KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Adjoining rooms

Chinese translation: 相连房间/连通房间


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjoining rooms
Chinese translation:相连房间/连通房间
Entered by: Carol Chen

08:56 Jul 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: Adjoining rooms
Ask for a delicate Chinese name for it. Also called "connecting rooms". Thanks in advance!
Carol Chen
China
相邻房/邻近房
Explanation:
相邻房/邻近房

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-06 09:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.
前厅基本常用术语- 阳光灿烂的阿牛内景房(Inside Room)外景房(Outside Room) 角房(Corner Room) 连通(Connecting room)相邻房(Adjoining Room). 文章来自: 本站原创 引用通告地址: http://www.eniu.net/trackback.asp?tbID=21 Tags:. 评论: 0 | 引用: 79 | 查看次数: 112 ...
www.eniu.net/default.asp?id=21 - 44k - 补充材料 - 类似网页


住在广州--酒店住宿常识-广州订房中心广州周边酒店预订园景房 Garden View Room 海景房 Sea View Room 湖景房 Lake View Room 山景房 Mountain View Room. 不限房型 Run of the House 无烟标准间 Non Smoking Room 残疾人客房 Handicapped Room 带厨房客房 Room with Kitchen 相邻房 Adjoining Room ...
www.51766.com/www/detailhtml/1100255430.html - 102k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-06 09:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:相连房

酒店专业术语--房务篇[最佳东方社区] -- Powered By VeryEast.Cn ...连通房(Connecting room)----客房除了分别有单独房门外,客房之间有门连通。宾客可以. 不经外走廊到达另一房间。 相连房(Adjoining room)----客房之间有公共墙,但无连通门。 相邻房(Adjacent room)----客房与客房靠得很近,也可能隔着走廊。 ...
bbs.veryeast.cn/dispbbs.asp?boardID=43&ID=51028&page=13 - 71k - 补充材料 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you all! Especial definition from Yueyin and data from Juliazou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6相邻房/邻近房
Julia Zou
5 +1相邻房Jackson Young
4 +1相连房间FourSeasons
4 +1邻室
Forrest Liang
4隔壁
tomu6526
3 +1相毗邻的房间/客房
Justin Lai
3耳房
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjoining rooms
邻室


Explanation:
互相邻接但无门相通的房间。
也就是两间隔壁房。

Forrest Liang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 相邻房
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢老孙!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjoining rooms
相毗邻的房间/客房


Explanation:
沈阳药科大学外语部Connecting rooms相通的房间Two or more rooms with private, connecting doors. You can move from one room to another without going to the corridor. Adjoining rooms 相毗邻的房间Two or more rooms side by side without connecting doors between ...
www.syphu.edu.cn/foreign/11/sbyhj03.htm - 24k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 相邻房. See http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/adjoining-rooms.h... and http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/connecting-rooms....
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Yueyin!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
adjoining rooms
相邻房/邻近房


Explanation:
相邻房/邻近房

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-06 09:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.
前厅基本常用术语- 阳光灿烂的阿牛内景房(Inside Room)外景房(Outside Room) 角房(Corner Room) 连通(Connecting room)相邻房(Adjoining Room). 文章来自: 本站原创 引用通告地址: http://www.eniu.net/trackback.asp?tbID=21 Tags:. 评论: 0 | 引用: 79 | 查看次数: 112 ...
www.eniu.net/default.asp?id=21 - 44k - 补充材料 - 类似网页


住在广州--酒店住宿常识-广州订房中心广州周边酒店预订园景房 Garden View Room 海景房 Sea View Room 湖景房 Lake View Room 山景房 Mountain View Room. 不限房型 Run of the House 无烟标准间 Non Smoking Room 残疾人客房 Handicapped Room 带厨房客房 Room with Kitchen 相邻房 Adjoining Room ...
www.51766.com/www/detailhtml/1100255430.html - 102k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-06 09:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:相连房

酒店专业术语--房务篇[最佳东方社区] -- Powered By VeryEast.Cn ...连通房(Connecting room)----客房除了分别有单独房门外,客房之间有门连通。宾客可以. 不经外走廊到达另一房间。 相连房(Adjoining room)----客房之间有公共墙,但无连通门。 相邻房(Adjacent room)----客房与客房靠得很近,也可能隔着走廊。 ...
bbs.veryeast.cn/dispbbs.asp?boardID=43&ID=51028&page=13 - 71k - 补充材料 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you all! Especial definition from Yueyin and data from Juliazou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadienne: agree
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Jadienne!

agree  ysun: 相邻房. See http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/adjoining-rooms.h... and http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/connecting-rooms....
6 hrs
  -> 看来即使是英文解释,也要参考权威的才行哦。:-) 谢谢乐音!

agree  Jackson Young: 同意你后面加的解释:相连房
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, jimsong!

agree  Shaunna: 其实不管是否连通,叫相连房间总是没错的。通不通都说得过去。 :-)
7 hrs
  -> I can't agree with you more! :-)

agree  Guei Lin
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei Lin!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjoining rooms
耳房


Explanation:
Side rooms (flanking the principal room).
Sounds delicate ... if the actual location of "adjoining room" fit this defination.


Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Martin!It is elegant and authentic in Chinese traditional culture, however, but it seems to deviate from "adjoining room".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjoining rooms
相连房间


Explanation:
Adjoining rooms are rooms which are side by side, with an interconnecting door that can be locked. These rooms are used by people (usually family) travelling together. When the demand of rooms is high, hotels often rent these rooms out as normal rooms, all they need to do is to make sure that the interconnecting doors are locked.

Examples:

"独立浴室及洗手间· 电话· 电视机· 有少量相连房间位于3楼..."
www.zscits.com.cn/art/ViewInfob.asp?id=647

"单人、双人房- 可要求相连房间"
www.genting.com.my/ch/accommodation/h_rsrt/deluxe.htm


FourSeasons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation above, helping me in understanding! From this, it can be seen that sometimes "adjoining room" equals "connecting room"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 不知有没有更雅的叫法,但adjoining rooms确实应该是连通的。FourSeasons引的这段英文说得很清楚。//可连通房间怎样?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shaunna

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjoining rooms
隔壁


Explanation:
隔壁 最简单最常用


tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjoining rooms
相邻房


Explanation:
有门相连的是connecting room, 叫连通房; 无门但比邻的是adjoining room,叫毗邻房/相邻房,不是同一个概念。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2007-07-06 15:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更准确的还是叫相连房, Juliazou的解释是对的

Example sentence(s):
  • We heard laughter in the adjoining room. 我们听到了邻屋的笑声.

    Reference: http://blog.sina.com.cn/u/4a873f6d01000945
Jackson Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 同意“相邻房”。“相连房”会使人误认为是"connecting rooms",即相互之间有门连通。
5 mins
  -> 谢谢,不过还是叫“相连房”以区别于Adjacent room,妥否