KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

wet-bar

Chinese translation: 小吧台


21:51 Jul 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: wet-bar
Can someone give me a short snappy term for "wet bar?" I know, it is a bar which has a sink with it, to rinse out glasses, but I need a snappy short term. It is featured as one of the many attractions for a suite.
ssn
Chinese translation:小吧台
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
多謝各位同仁的熱心相助。pkchan 及 Denyce 提供的解釋更加詳細,也頗有助益,再次感謝!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4小吧台
J.H. Wang
3 +3小酒吧
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
小酒吧


Explanation:
Yahoo!字典- wet bar的意思- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]wet bar, 标示解释. 释义. Dr.Eye. ph. 1. 【美】调酒柜桌;小酒吧. "wet bar", 相关搜寻: 网页 | 知识 ... wet bar. 【美】调酒柜桌;小酒吧 ...
hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?s=wet+bar - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

远流字典通线上资料库- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]wet and dry. wet bar. wet bargain · wet basin · wet blanket · wet bob · wet brain. ‧返回上一页Back. wet bar. n.(名词noun). (酒店等中)附设自来水池的小酒吧 ...
140.128.159.78/yldict/word.asp?w=wet%20bar - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  clearwater: 调酒柜桌;小酒吧
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julian Luo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
小吧台


Explanation:
FYI

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
多謝各位同仁的熱心相助。pkchan 及 Denyce 提供的解釋更加詳細,也頗有助益,再次感謝!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  clearwater: 调酒柜桌;小酒吧
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Twinpens: This one is more accurate. "酒吧" mean "public" a lot. "调酒柜台" or this one.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days55 mins