KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Barefoot elegance

Chinese translation: 风雅足沐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Barefoot elegance
Chinese translation:风雅足沐
Entered by: Carol Chen

04:10 Jul 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: Barefoot elegance
The whole sentence is : "Barefoot elegance" is the trademark of Cheeca Lodge & Spa, the finest luxury oceanfront resort in the Florida Keys.
Seek for a Chinese equivalent for this phrase. Thanks in advance!
Carol Chen
China
足沐风雅
Explanation:
Just a thouht.

或者反过来读:“雅风沐足”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Great thanks!It sounds delicate as a good expression to its original idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4足沐风雅
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2不译
Forrest Liang
4裸足亦风雅
tomu6526
3赤足之美
pkchan
4 -1赤腳而優雅的
Guei Lin
3赤脚的优雅
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barefoot elegance
赤脚的优雅


Explanation:
赤脚的优雅
eg.
在赤脚的优雅和时尚中,您将享受到在半月酒店住宿的极致体验! 乔治亚时代艺术风格的建筑分散在半月酒店葱郁和充满热带风情的土地上,这里是享受休闲优雅和宁静膳宿的家园。半月酒店的客房、套房和私人别墅都是个别装修,丰富您在此住宿的生活,也欢迎您 ...
www.lvyou168.cn/travel/jm/halfmoon/accommodations.htm - 9k - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barefoot elegance
不译


Explanation:
既然是商标,就没有必要译出,如果非要译的话,可采用加括号说明的方式:
"Barefoot elegance" (典雅光脚/赤脚的优雅?)is the trademark of Cheeca Lodge & Spa,……



Forrest Liang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: It works too.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma!

agree  wingedvampire
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, er....vampire?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barefoot elegance
足沐风雅


Explanation:
Just a thouht.

或者反过来读:“雅风沐足”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Great thanks!It sounds delicate as a good expression to its original idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Luo: yeah, why not, sounds like a name of resort.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julian!

agree  Shirley Lao
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shirley!

agree  Jason Ma: 风雅足沐
13 hrs
  -> It sonds good too!

agree  Forrest Liang: 精彩!足沐雅风
1 day8 hrs
  -> 谢谢,Forrest! 再来一位可能要说“雅足沐风”了。^-^

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
barefoot elegance
赤腳而優雅的


Explanation:
It means "barefoot but elegance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-08 07:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Julian maybe right. 改成:赤足優雅比較合適。

Guei Lin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julian Luo: This is not a trademark, it's an adjective.
41 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barefoot elegance
裸足亦风雅


Explanation:
我觉得用”脚“就不风雅了,用足比较合适。哈哈

tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barefoot elegance
赤足之美


Explanation:
赤足之美

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!