KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

cool mist services

Chinese translation: 凉雾服务


09:17 Sep 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: cool mist services
Whole sentence: "Our hotel staff will be at hand to pamper you with cold towels and cool mist services while you relax beside the ocean."
Thanks.
FourSeasons
Chinese translation:凉雾服务
Explanation:
顾名思义

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-12 09:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里似乎是旅行社的人员有产生凉雾的机器,就像现在的加湿器能够增加水分一样,让游客感到清爽,只是逻辑推断,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
As Martin Jones suggested, this is probably a cool mist humidifier, but since I cannot find further illustration in the text to prove this, I've decided to use a more literal translation. Jinhang's suggestion comes the closest. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2凉雾服务
J.H. Wang
5冷雾浴服务
LoyalTrans
3降温加湿服务
Jason Ma


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
凉雾服务


Explanation:
顾名思义

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-12 09:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里似乎是旅行社的人员有产生凉雾的机器,就像现在的加湿器能够增加水分一样,让游客感到清爽,只是逻辑推断,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
As Martin Jones suggested, this is probably a cool mist humidifier, but since I cannot find further illustration in the text to prove this, I've decided to use a more literal translation. Jinhang's suggestion comes the closest. Thanks to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please enlighten me -- what exactly is "cool mist service"? Some kind of cool mist spray to reduce the heat? Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days

agree  happyzane: 同意
16 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
冷雾浴服务


Explanation:
“冷雾”似乎是比较专业的说法。参考:http://www.apresort.com.tw/html/news/news2.php?detail=62

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
降温加湿服务


Explanation:
This should be one type of Humidifier proviced by the hotel. You can also find warm mist humidifier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-12 10:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

真需要加湿、降温,跳到海水里不久行了。I am a bit puzzled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-09-12 10:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. 久 --->就

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: 同意 Martin 兄的说法。既然已在海滩上,要降温的话,下水便成了。这大概是为了不想下水的人士而设的。