KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

laundry and valet services

Chinese translation: 洗衣熨衣服务


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laundry and valet services
Chinese translation:洗衣熨衣服务
Entered by: Jason Ma

12:11 Sep 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: laundry and valet services
Whole sentence: "The hotel provides daily newspapers, laundry and valet services, as well as reduced-rate parking."

Is "valet" here referring to "valet de chambre"? Or valet parking? Thanks.
FourSeasons
洗衣熨衣服务
Explanation:
。。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-12 12:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary defination for Valet is *A man's male servant, who takes care of his clothes and performs other personal services*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-12 12:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference might help you:
http://fourseasons.hotel.sinotour.cn/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-12 12:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FourSeasons, are you running this hotel? :))
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
I just found out:
valet service noun [U]
the service of cleaning clothes offered by a hotel to people staying there
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=99214&dict=CALD

Martin Jones' answer comes closest. Thanks to everyone for the input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2洗衣与个人助理服务 / 洗衣与秘书服务 / 洗衣与管家服务
orientalhorizon
3 +3洗衣及私人助理服务
bestonlyfan
5洗衣和衣架服务
J.H. Wang
3 +1洗衣熨衣服务
Jason Ma
3洗熨及泊車服務
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
洗衣熨衣服务


Explanation:
。。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-12 12:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary defination for Valet is *A man's male servant, who takes care of his clothes and performs other personal services*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-12 12:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference might help you:
http://fourseasons.hotel.sinotour.cn/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-12 12:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FourSeasons, are you running this hotel? :))


    avic.hotel.sinotour.cn
Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
I just found out:
valet service noun [U]
the service of cleaning clothes offered by a hotel to people staying there
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=99214&dict=CALD

Martin Jones' answer comes closest. Thanks to everyone for the input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Running the hotel? Nah, I'm only a translator. Thanks for the flattering thought.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
洗熨及泊車服務


Explanation:
僕從衣服服務- 熨衣、洗衣及乾洗機構- 個人護理- 網上黃頁- 泰龍 ...- [ Translate this page ]僕從衣服服務- 熨衣、洗衣及乾洗機構- 個人護理- 網上黃頁. ... 電話: (805) 449-1736 商家名稱: Realty Valet Services 美國地址 ...
tchinese.tyloon.com/yellow_pages_list/PID-17264/page-18/valet_apparel_service.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

代客泊車- 其它個人服務(其它) - 個人護理- 網上黃頁- 泰龍- Tyloon.com- [ Translate this page ]代客泊車- 其它個人服務(其它) - 個人護理- 網上黃頁. ... 電話: (770) 442-2300 商家名稱: Imperial Valet Services 美國地址 街道: 145 Pinion Ln. 地圖 行車路線 ...
tchinese.tyloon.com/yellow_pages_list/PID-17420/page-84/valet_parking.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from tchinese.tyloon.com ]


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
洗衣和衣架服务


Explanation:
valet 衣物架

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
洗衣及私人助理服务


Explanation:
从字典上可以得知“valet”有“服务员:为客人或乘客履行私人服侍的雇佣人,如在旅店里或在船上”的意思

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
2 hrs

agree  Bin Tiede: Definition of valet 1 a : a man's male servant who performs personal services (as taking care of clothing) b : an employee (as of a hotel or a public facility) who performs personal services for customers.
2 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
洗衣与个人助理服务 / 洗衣与秘书服务 / 洗衣与管家服务


Explanation:
洗衣不必说了。所谓个人助理服务,直译就是管家服务,就是有按你的需要,派专人帮你停车、取送文件、接送机、送领衣服等等,就像有了一位临时的私人秘书,考虑到国内秘书有生活秘书、有工作秘书,也有二者兼顾的秘书,所以也不妨译为“秘书服务”,当然,直译为管家服务也无不可,英国的管家素质天下闻名,还有专门培训管家的学校,据说英国的管家是主人事务的忠实打理者,素质极高,与国人在电视电影上看到的中国古代奴才管家有天壤之别。出门在外,找个临时的管家确实对工作大有帮助,当然费用不斐,只有高档洒店才能提供此类服务,也只有很有钱而工作又确实需要的人才能雇得起。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 13:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,此处的管家不一定就天天跟着你只为你一人服务,擦完你的鞋还得擦别人的,可能同时服务多人,但总体上让你感觉是在为一人服务。如果送你去机场,也许只送你一人。总之,就是为你住店期间生活工作方便。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-13 02:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

问了一位美国朋友,一般听到valet,可能首先想到的是valet parking,即代停车服务。但如果说是hotel提供的valet服务,则多半是助理或助手服务了,具体服务内容如上所述。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  LoyalTrans
12 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!