KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Hotels the way you like them

Chinese translation: 宜必思, 君之梦


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hotels the way you like them
Chinese translation:宜必思, 君之梦
Entered by: Twinpens

12:54 Sep 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Slogan
English term or phrase: Hotels the way you like them
Hotels the way you like them

宜必思酒店的广告标语,请问怎样理解好呢?谢谢!
stonejohn
China
宜必思, 君之梦
Explanation:
"宜必思, 君之梦"
宜必思, 您梦想中的旅馆。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-15 04:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在这, "思" 与 "梦" 相对仗.
Selected response from:

Twinpens
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4宜必思, 君之梦
Twinpens
4我们酒店以客为主
Xiaoping Fu
4知我心思宜必思
Zhiqin_Chen
4宜必思,回家的感觉!
bestonlyfan
3宾至如归liuhn99


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一个标语
宾至如归


Explanation:
意译,大概是这个意思吧。

liuhn99
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一个标语
知我心思宜必思


Explanation:
旅途身归何处宿,倍感亲切宜必思
正随我心宜必思
就算是抛砖引玉吧

Zhiqin_Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
一个标语
宜必思, 君之梦


Explanation:
"宜必思, 君之梦"
宜必思, 您梦想中的旅馆。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-15 04:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在这, "思" 与 "梦" 相对仗.

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Shirley.

agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  eagle004: 满好
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  chinesetrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotels the way you like them
我们酒店以客为主


Explanation:
窃以为原文没有出现“Ibis”,中文也以不用“宜必思”为好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-15 06:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



宾客为主,服务至微

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotels the way you like them
宜必思,回家的感觉!


Explanation:
广告中还是应该说出名字,这样大家才能记住,“回家的感觉”让人又亲切又朗朗上口。

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4