KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

a double quad

Chinese translation: 双人沙滩车


06:39 Sep 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Vehicle
English term or phrase: a double quad
Could anybody provide its Chinese equivalent?
Context:
For each booking a will be provided per 2 people in the group. If a booking has an odd number of people one< single quad > will be provided for the extra person.

Thanks in advance!
Carol Chen
China
Chinese translation:双人沙滩车
Explanation:
没有上下文,不是十分确定。如果文章谈的是娱乐活动,quad(又常称ATV)译作沙滩车,或越野车/越野沙滩车,一种小型四轮娱乐车辆。故double quad为双人沙滩车,single quad:单人沙滩车。
Selected response from:

douban
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3双人床四人间George Guo
4双人沙滩车
douban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
双人床四人间


Explanation:
double: (double bed) 双人床
quad: quad: 四人间


single quad: 单人床四人间

e.g.
我们的房间条件如下:标准两人间,安放的是两张双人床,想必客房紧张时可做四人间...

George Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  peiling
9 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  happyzane: 专业!
7 days
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
双人沙滩车


Explanation:
没有上下文,不是十分确定。如果文章谈的是娱乐活动,quad(又常称ATV)译作沙滩车,或越野车/越野沙滩车,一种小型四轮娱乐车辆。故double quad为双人沙滩车,single quad:单人沙滩车。

douban
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8