KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

triple sheeting

Chinese translation: 三层被单


04:08 Sep 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: triple sheeting
Guestrooms are elegant with a relaxing decor and feature new quilted top foam mattress, {triple sheeting}, hypo-allergenic down comforter with a duvet cover.
Shouguang Cao
China
Chinese translation:三层被单
Explanation:
Triple Sheeting: The term refers to the practice of using two flat sheets, one on either side of a blanket, to make a bed. Both flat sheets are laundered, ensuring cleanliness. Triple sheeting is the standard for most Inns today and is often looked for in inspections by Select Registry, AAA and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 05:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: 三层被单褥子

From: http://sh.news.sina.com.cn/20060109/151058959.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxtms30301
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2三层被单xxxtms30301
5三层
xiaolonghu
5三层被褥
happyzane
3三件套床被
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
三层


Explanation:
原文说这个foam mattress 是三层的

xiaolonghu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
三件套床被


Explanation:
“triple sheeting” 是指酒店房间的床上被单的常规铺法,即上面一层装饰性的床单、中间一层保暖性的绒毯、低下一层柔软舒适的棉布单贴身。

不熟悉酒店这一行,姑且译为“三件套床被”。请内行人士指正。:)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
三层被单


Explanation:
Triple Sheeting: The term refers to the practice of using two flat sheets, one on either side of a blanket, to make a bed. Both flat sheets are laundered, ensuring cleanliness. Triple sheeting is the standard for most Inns today and is often looked for in inspections by Select Registry, AAA and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-24 05:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: 三层被单褥子

From: http://sh.news.sina.com.cn/20060109/151058959.shtml


    Reference: http://www.oatesbredfeldt.com/newsletter0604/innvision_newsf...
xxxtms30301
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
5 mins

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
三层被褥


Explanation:
三层被褥。上层是棉织物,有装饰。底层是处理过的,让人感觉舒服。棉被置于三层被单之间。

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4