KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Cerros de San Juan

Chinese translation: 圣胡安山酿酒厂


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cerros de San Juan
Chinese translation:圣胡安山酿酒厂
Entered by: clearwater

04:20 Oct 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Luxury Hotels
English term or phrase: Cerros de San Juan
文章在介绍Carmelo, Uruguay的Four Seasons Resort时,提到:
Visit the local wineries {Cerros de San Juan} and Colonia, a UNESCO World Heritage site.
这家酒厂叫啥名?
clearwater
China
塞罗德•圣胡安
Explanation:
san juan -圣胡安
cerros de-塞罗德
http://info.yqie.com/S\S0121.htm
http://www.wordpedia.eb.com/tbol/article?i=014136&db=big5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-21 04:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerros de -塞罗德, 本意为“高山、高峰”。参见:http://cn.mongabay.com/travel/files/p12212p.html
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4塞罗德•圣胡安
Yang Min
4圣胡安山julian668
3(圣胡安之) 塞罗思
karcsy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cerros de san juan
塞罗德•圣胡安


Explanation:
san juan -圣胡安
cerros de-塞罗德
http://info.yqie.com/S\S0121.htm
http://www.wordpedia.eb.com/tbol/article?i=014136&db=big5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-21 04:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerros de -塞罗德, 本意为“高山、高峰”。参见:http://cn.mongabay.com/travel/files/p12212p.html

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzpy
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao: 圣胡安山酿酒厂
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joy-KC
3 days11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerros de san juan
(圣胡安之) 塞罗思


Explanation:
Los Cerros de San Juan = Cerros de San Juan
cerros = cerro maya = (english) maya hills
los = the
de = of
maya = native people of south america
English : maya hills of san juan (river)

塞罗思古迹(Cerros)
In fact, you can only just translate Cerros only.

贝里斯的景点-塞罗思马雅古迹- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 ]Intorduction to the Maya ruin of Cerros in the Corozal District of Belize. ... 塞罗思古迹(Cerros) 位柯罗札区(Corozal District) ,可俯瞰柯罗札湾区(Corozal ...
www.travelbelize.org/chinese/ce.html - 19k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

圣胡安河- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 ]San Juan River. 美国西南部河流。源出科罗拉多州南部的圣胡安山脉,西南流进入新墨西哥州,后折向西北入犹他州,在虹桥国家. ...
tw.britannica.com/MiniSite/Article/id00056231.html - 4k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Los_Cerros_de_San_Juan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14小时 (2007-10-21 19:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belize & Uruguay are both spanish speaking country, I thought borrowing translation from Belize's tourism might be applicable.

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerros de san juan
圣胡安山


Explanation:
同意shirly lao的译法。
cerros 是西班牙语,是(许多)山的意思(复数)。不要S,是指一座山。根据音、义结合的原则,CERROS DE SAN JUAN应译为圣胡安山。

julian668
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese