KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Now That's Country

Chinese translation: 快乐村庄、乡村之声(乡音、小村之歌、乡村之歌)


06:54 Oct 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: Now That's Country
Does anybody know its Chinese name?
Reference:
http://www.gaylordhotels.com/gaylordopryland/gjack/NowThatsC...
Carol Chen
China
Chinese translation:快乐村庄、乡村之声(乡音、小村之歌、乡村之歌)
Explanation:
类似音乐之声吧。
Selected response from:

happyzane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2享受正宗乡村音乐
orientalhorizon
5快乐村庄、乡村之声(乡音、小村之歌、乡村之歌)
happyzane
4不用翻译
stonejohn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now that's country
不用翻译


Explanation:
这样的歌曲名称建议不译,译了读者反而会迷惑

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
now that's country
享受正宗乡村音乐


Explanation:
“杰克逊将军号”是一艘游艇。有所谓“中午时光游”、“晚霞畅游”等等中午、傍晚等游玩项目。而“中午时光”中可享受所谓正宗的乡村音乐。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-23 07:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样的名字应该不会所谓“正确的”译法或固定的汉译。不妨叫做“乡村净土”、“乡村音乐风”等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 09:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这应该不是曲名,而是游艇上的一个固定节目名称。就好象是“幸运五十二”、“同一首歌”之类的,只不过这个是在游艇上,而且曲目相对不会那么多,演凑者也较固定。就象总有那么人在那个地点那个时间唱“黄土高坡”等几首或数十首歌一样。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 乡村音乐风 (Now That's Country), 这样就两全其美
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Joy-KC
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
now that's country
快乐村庄、乡村之声(乡音、小村之歌、乡村之歌)


Explanation:
类似音乐之声吧。

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4