KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

giled picture frames

Chinese translation: 镀金相框


02:25 Oct 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / furnishing
English term or phrase: giled picture frames
Could anybody help to provide its Chinese name? Thanks in advance!
Carol Chen
China
Chinese translation:镀金相框
Explanation:
Should be "gilded"
Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3镶(镀)金画框/像框
orientalhorizon
3 +4镀金相框
Forrest Liang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
镀金相框


Explanation:
Should be "gilded"

Forrest Liang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Francis Fine
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  xxxzpy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Joy-KC
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
镶(镀)金画框/像框


Explanation:
估计giled为gilded之误。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang: 哈哈!咱们又不谋而合!
2 mins
  -> 是啊兄弟,我写的时候还无人应答,发完了你已先,早知如此我就不发了,直接附议一下就行了,哈哈!

agree  J.H. Wang
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  happyzane
4 days
  -> thanks a lot!