KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

"boiler rooms"

Chinese translation: “锅炉房”;“地下交易室”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"boiler rooms"
Chinese translation:“锅炉房”;“地下交易室”
Entered by: orientalhorizon

01:46 Oct 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / marketing
English term or phrase: "boiler rooms"
Source text: Travel scams usually originate out of “boiler rooms”... I know it means the place where many people sell telephone services, but how should I translate it accurately and precisely? Please advise. Thanks a lot.
Ming Gao
United States
“锅炉房”;“地下交易室”
Explanation:
这个无完全的汉语对等说法,加引号直译即可。如果非要与汉语的哪个用语对等,那“地下交易室”恐怕是最相近的了。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
OK. I'll take your advice. Thank you and have a nice weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3“锅炉房”;“地下交易室”
orientalhorizon
5黑市
happyzane


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“锅炉房”;“地下交易室”


Explanation:
这个无完全的汉语对等说法,加引号直译即可。如果非要与汉语的哪个用语对等,那“地下交易室”恐怕是最相近的了。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
OK. I'll take your advice. Thank you and have a nice weekend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
6 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  J.H. Wang: 营业室,以电话做上市股票的投机性交易的处所,证券推销所[用电话推销证券交易所上市的股票]
8 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Joy-KC
22 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
黑市


Explanation:
应该是黑市吧?因为我不知道全文是什么。

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4