KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

studio

Chinese translation: 標準客房


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:studio
Chinese translation:標準客房
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

02:46 Nov 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: studio
The room category is {Studio} Ocean View Simple Saver rate.
Please further explain what studio room is like in a hotel. Thanks!
Shouguang Cao
China
標準客房
Explanation:
請參考:www.101box.com/au_sydney/sydney_ywca.php
標準客房內有完整的廚房設備, 客廳與房間整個融合在一起, 別有一種不同的風味
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2標準客房Nai-Ching Ting
5小单居
v-proz
4套房
Michael Lee
3套房
Dan Wen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
標準客房


Explanation:
請參考:www.101box.com/au_sydney/sydney_ywca.php
標準客房內有完整的廚房設備, 客廳與房間整個融合在一起, 別有一種不同的風味

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy-KC
4 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
套房


Explanation:
Usually a studio is room which is fully self contained and includes kitchenette, bothroom, TV, balcony, etc. But not nesesarrily include all of these..

Dan Wen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
套房


Explanation:
Studios have some cooking appliances and facilities (stove, microwave, toaster, coffee maker, pan, even a pancake turner) in place. In such a room, you will normally find, private bathroom, TV, Bed/Beds, Telephone, AC, fridge and a kitchen or a kitchenette.
Of course there are simpler ones.
Here is a link to the layout of a Studio Room... Enjoy!
http://vacationhomes.com/pictures/11020_2.jpg

I'm not sure about the Chinese Translation of this term, probably somebody else can give us a better answer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kitchen/Kitchenette

    Reference: http://discounthotelshawaii.com/
Michael Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
小单居


Explanation:
common apartment class along East Coast in the US. Meaning kitchen is not separated from the bedroom.


    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field