KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

mega-mundane market

Chinese translation: 一个[充斥着]超普通/平凡/无味/一般[的产品]的市场


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mega-mundane market
Chinese translation:一个[充斥着]超普通/平凡/无味/一般[的产品]的市场
Entered by: Milton Guo

14:47 Feb 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: mega-mundane market
讲的是酒店业

"巨大的平民市场"?
Milton Guo
China
一个[充斥着]超普通/平凡/无味/一般[的产品]的市场
Explanation:
I think you need to examine the context. It seems to me that a mega-mundane market[place] means a market[place] that is flooded with mega-mundane products. As a "response" to the mega-mundane marketplace which is boring, common and possibly cheap, the developers are trying to create something that is exciting and passionate - the antithesis of being mega-mundane.
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
Yes, I think you are perfectly right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2普罗大众的市场
Helen Li
4一个[充斥着]超普通/平凡/无味/一般[的产品]的市场
rushidao
3 +1巨大的大众市场
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
巨大的大众市场


Explanation:
先抛块砖头

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Shen: 也想不出更好的,同意!
15 hrs
  -> 哈哈,谢谢,大概是错了

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
普罗大众的市场


Explanation:
mundane有世俗的意思,在这里感觉可以翻为"普罗大众",意思和平民百姓差不多,供大家讨论

Helen Li
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: http://www.bizjournals.com/southflorida/stories/2007/03/26/d...
9 mins

agree  J.H. Wang: 妙!
10 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一个[充斥着]超普通/平凡/无味/一般[的产品]的市场


Explanation:
I think you need to examine the context. It seems to me that a mega-mundane market[place] means a market[place] that is flooded with mega-mundane products. As a "response" to the mega-mundane marketplace which is boring, common and possibly cheap, the developers are trying to create something that is exciting and passionate - the antithesis of being mega-mundane.


    Reference: http://www.hotelchange.com/article26990.html
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I think you are perfectly right
Notes to answerer
Asker: aloft is infused with the DNA of W to create a new destination sensation, conceived in response to a mega-mundane marketplace