KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Self Dial Telephone

Chinese translation: 直拨电话


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self Dial Telephone
Chinese translation:直拨电话
Entered by: Forrest Liang

09:01 Mar 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: Self Dial Telephone
Could anybody give an accurate name to it in Chinese?

Context:All rooms are well-equipped with refrigerator, dial-up internet connection, cable TV and radio, self-dial telephone with IDD service, coffee/tea making ...

Thanks in advance!
Carol Chen
China
直拨电话
Explanation:
直译过来是“客人自助拨号”的意思,也就是无须通过总机或接线员转接,客人想拨哪个号直接自拨就是。

建议将“self-dial telephone with IDD service”这一句统一译为“国际国内直拨电话”
Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6直拨电话
Forrest Liang
4 +1自动拨号电话机
AZ-Loc
4自动回拨电话Bob baoning


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self dial telephone
自动拨号电话机


Explanation:
see also: auto dial telephone


    Reference: http://www.google.cn/search?num=20&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwi...
AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Zeng
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
self dial telephone
直拨电话


Explanation:
直译过来是“客人自助拨号”的意思,也就是无须通过总机或接线员转接,客人想拨哪个号直接自拨就是。

建议将“self-dial telephone with IDD service”这一句统一译为“国际国内直拨电话”


Forrest Liang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, bro!

agree  Amy Shen
46 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Amy!

agree  Milton Guo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Milton!

agree  William He
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, William!

agree  Helen Li
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Helen!

agree  Sabrina Ma
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Sabrina!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self dial telephone
自动回拨电话


Explanation:
就是根据所选择的来电记录自动回拨的电话

Bob baoning
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese