KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

high ceilings

Chinese translation: 挑高空间


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high ceilings
Chinese translation:挑高空间
Entered by: Jason Young

08:22 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: high ceilings
With arched windows and , the hotel retains most of the turn-of-the-century, Mediterranean-style architecture from its days as a college dormitory.

高天花(板)、很高的天花(板)、高吊(顶)天花(板)?All sound kind of awkward in Chinese. Any ideas? Tks!
Jason Young
China
挑高空间
Explanation:
“挑高空间”,这似乎是国内常用的词,表达的就是high ceiling的意思

而“高高的天花板”,大家一看也能明白其意思,而且和前文的“拱形窗”搭配和谐,个人比较喜欢
Selected response from:

ShelleyX
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢大家的意见,都很好,个人觉得“挑高空间”在韵律上比较适合广告语,就选这个了
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1高高的天花板Yangzi
3 +1高屋顶的
Jason Ma
3挑高空间ShelleyX
3(超)高吊顶
Samantha Zhao
3門庭高聳
pkchan
3高(拱)顶
Bin Tiede
3挑高户型
William Wu
3高高在上的天花板/屋顶/顶部ricochu0311


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
挑高户型


Explanation:
fyi

William Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高高的天花板


Explanation:
FYI

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AliceChen: best job
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高屋顶的


Explanation:
就是额外加高的天花板空间。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8分钟 (2008-07-02 08:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**有着高挑的屋顶**, sounds better, maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14分钟 (2008-07-02 08:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拱形的窗户和高挑的屋顶。


    Reference: http://www.islandgetawaysinc.com/images/mystic_ridge/bedroom...
Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
高(拱)顶


Explanation:
---

Bin Tiede
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
高高在上的天花板/屋顶/顶部


Explanation:
FYI~

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
門庭高聳


Explanation:
是這個意思吧。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
挑高空间


Language variant: 高高的天花板

Explanation:
“挑高空间”,这似乎是国内常用的词,表达的就是high ceiling的意思

而“高高的天花板”,大家一看也能明白其意思,而且和前文的“拱形窗”搭配和谐,个人比较喜欢


ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢大家的意见,都很好,个人觉得“挑高空间”在韵律上比较适合广告语,就选这个了

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(超)高吊顶


Explanation:
拱窗和(超)高吊顶

Samantha Zhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4