KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

cabana boys

Chinese translation: 侍应生


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabana boys
Chinese translation:侍应生
Entered by: Jason Ma

13:24 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: cabana boys
Among the perks for solo female travelers at the Hotel: a 25% discount, a jogging companion and a personal shopper. Oh yeah, and "good-looking " armed with sunscreen.

Not sure how to put the term in Chinese. (According to the definitions available, a cabana boy can be: a sexy guy with a tan that he gets from working out on the beach and serving the tourists daquiris and rum and cokes; a young man (typically in his twenties) that gives a woman anything and everything she needs or wants as a servant would. However most of her needs or wants have a sexual connotation behind them). Any ideas? Tks in advance!
Jason Young
China
侍应生
Explanation:
或男侍从。因为是botique hotel, 服务细腻周到。至于Sextual connotation, 实际上非常模糊,这是一种酒店广告,肯定不会明说。
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家!正如JASON所言:Sextual connotation实际上非常模糊,这是一种酒店广告,肯定不会明说。
“侍应生”似乎比较接近中性,符合这里的口吻。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5男仆
agentx
4侍应生
Jason Ma
3应招男士
Bin Tiede
3男服务生/男招待
Samantha Zhao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
侍应生


Explanation:
或男侍从。因为是botique hotel, 服务细腻周到。至于Sextual connotation, 实际上非常模糊,这是一种酒店广告,肯定不会明说。

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
谢谢大家!正如JASON所言:Sextual connotation实际上非常模糊,这是一种酒店广告,肯定不会明说。
“侍应生”似乎比较接近中性,符合这里的口吻。

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
应招男士


Explanation:
与应招女郎相对应。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
男服务生/男招待


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 15:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

感觉这样符合中国人的习惯一些

Samantha Zhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
男仆


Explanation:
A cabana boy is a male attendant (boy in this sense) performing personal services to the guests of a hotel etc. ...
广告特地提到是为单身女游客提供的服务,因此cabana boys应该译为男仆,看下文还是性感男仆

agentx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin