KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

wind escape

Chinese translation: 泄风口


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind escape
Chinese translation:泄风口
Entered by: Zhoudan

02:10 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / swimming pool
English term or phrase: wind escape
Parasols must have wind escapes and heavy bases.


场合是室外游泳池或海滩。
Zhoudan
泄风口
Explanation:
见下面的专利发明。技术转让费不少喔!:))
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3泄风口
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2防风装置
Lu Zou
1try
Yuejun LIU
1NOT TO BE GRADED an idea
chaplin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NOT TO BE GRADED an idea


Explanation:
it must be a hole in the top of the parasol so that the wind does not blow the parasol away...
Sorry I do not speak Chinese
Good luck
S間ol鑞e

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
try


Explanation:
排风道

Yuejun LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
防风装置


Explanation:
两种可能:一是伞边缘的加固带子,二是伞顶部的通风气孔,其目的是防止风将伞吹翻转过去。


    Reference: http://www.supergolfco.com.au/Product_Details/Main_Products/...
    Reference: http://www.clubchamp.com/umbrellas.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
6 mins

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
泄风口


Explanation:
见下面的专利发明。技术转让费不少喔!:))


    Reference: http://www.cnipr.com/bao/20011107/20011107D26.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU
13 mins

agree  HymnLau
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs