KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

a high-pressure vacuum flush sealed her to the toilet seat

Chinese translation: 坐便器上安装的高压真空冲水器,把她的臀部吸进便盆里,拿不出来了。省了系安全带的麻烦。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a high-pressure vacuum flush sealed her to the toilet seat
Chinese translation:坐便器上安装的高压真空冲水器,把她的臀部吸进便盆里,拿不出来了。省了系安全带的麻烦。
Entered by: jyuan_us

23:24 Mar 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: a high-pressure vacuum flush sealed her to the toilet seat
An American woman had no need to fasten her seatbelt on a flight from Scandinavia to the United States after a high-pressure vacuum flush sealed her to the toilet seat of the transatlantic airliner.
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
坐便器上安装的高压真空冲水器,把她的臀部吸进便盆里,拿不出来了。省了系安全带的麻烦。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-25 23:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高压 说成高负压也许更科学。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-25 23:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. you are right. A.....flush is 一个动作,但美国人也经常不知道生活中的小物件改叫什么,因此他们常常用那个物件的一个功能或一种动作来表示那个物件。 所以, 吸她的臀部的东西肯定是抽水马桶上的一个物事, 冲水用的那个,以高负压向下 SUCTION 的东西(和游泳池里的那个原理一样,都是HIGH NEGATIVE PRESSURE)。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
其实,翻译时候灵活一点也未尝不可。“冲水器”至少传达了原文含意。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
jyuan_us
3vacuum flush (noun) = a flush mechanism => high pressure = mechanism as used in aeroplane toilets
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
坐便器上安装的高压真空冲水器,把她的臀部吸进便盆里,拿不出来了。省了系安全带的麻烦。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-25 23:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高压 说成高负压也许更科学。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-25 23:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. you are right. A.....flush is 一个动作,但美国人也经常不知道生活中的小物件改叫什么,因此他们常常用那个物件的一个功能或一种动作来表示那个物件。 所以, 吸她的臀部的东西肯定是抽水马桶上的一个物事, 冲水用的那个,以高负压向下 SUCTION 的东西(和游泳池里的那个原理一样,都是HIGH NEGATIVE PRESSURE)。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
谢谢!
其实,翻译时候灵活一点也未尝不可。“冲水器”至少传达了原文含意。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: “把臀部吸进便盆里,拿不出来了”的说法不太科学。应该是“臀部被冲水器的高负压吸在便盆上,站不起来了。”冲水器不见得有多大负压,关键是人太胖,碰巧把便盆坐得严丝合缝,象吸盘一样,有一点负压人就站不起来。这是大气压强的作用。想想小时候学过的马德堡实验吧!:)))s
3 hrs
  -> thank you. 您说得很好。 臀部 当然是不能拿的。 I just tried to make it sound funny. 高压是原文里就有的。

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: 她被高压真空冲水器封紧了厕所座上.原文没提到"臀部'又没提到"吸进便盆里"
1 day27 mins
  -> 我写的有些夸张,目的只为听来有趣。 她坐在那里站不起来,当然要INVOLVE 臀部,这在英语里不一定需要说出来。加词法,作为一项翻译技巧,用在这里挺合适。 另外,厕所座不是一个汉语词汇,也不是一个习用的名词短语。

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum flush (noun) = a flush mechanism => high pressure = mechanism as used in aeroplane toilets


Explanation:
Discussion of the characteristics of the particular woman and her backside is not relevant here.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37