KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

first consummated their relationship

Chinese translation: 别用“圆房”


00:51 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: first consummated their relationship
Days Inn: Motel where Courtney and Kurt first consummated their relationship, Oct. 12, 1991, in Chicago.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:别用“圆房”
Explanation:
我觉得你可以用“初试云雨”、“初享鱼水之欢”、“第一次达成爱情的完满结合”, whatsoever 。但“圆房”一词最好别用。

因为“圆房”这个词太“中国”,太封建。这个词准确含义是指“童养媳”,很小就“过门”,长大才“圆房”。有夫妻名分的男女,已经生活在一起,但到一定的时间才被允许有性生活。标准的说法是“给他们圆房”。所以,这个词多少意味着婚姻不自由、性生活不自由,它包含的文化内涵太陈旧、太沉重。在中国传统文化中,“房”这个词包含的文化沉积就够写一本书的。
把两个“洋人”激情浪漫的第一夜叫做“圆房”?他们俩知道了可能会说,别逗了!干嘛非得在房里?在郊外不行吗? :))
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢两位!
就用“初试云雨”了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1别用“圆房”
Xiaoping Fu
4圆房
Edward LIU
3first 多于的; consummate = (经同房而)完(婚)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
圆房


Explanation:
圆房

Consummate---
to complete (a marriage) with the first act of sexual intercourse after the ceremony.
American Heritage Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-26 01:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B. The Consummation of Marriage: Solomon beautifully
described his bride on their wedding night and then the
two of them consummated their marriage with God\'s
blessing 4:1--5:1
http://www.bible.org/docs/ot/books/son/sng-otl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-03-26 02:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

圆房即新婚首夜, 不清楚上下文,也可能是先斩后奏,也可以翻译成 ‘首次性生活’,‘首次同房’。

高级汉语词典:

圆房 [consummate marriage] 旧指为童养媳与其未婚夫完婚;也指开始同房过夫妻生活
允许他进来,一年后再圆房儿。——《红楼梦》

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
别用“圆房”


Explanation:
我觉得你可以用“初试云雨”、“初享鱼水之欢”、“第一次达成爱情的完满结合”, whatsoever 。但“圆房”一词最好别用。

因为“圆房”这个词太“中国”,太封建。这个词准确含义是指“童养媳”,很小就“过门”,长大才“圆房”。有夫妻名分的男女,已经生活在一起,但到一定的时间才被允许有性生活。标准的说法是“给他们圆房”。所以,这个词多少意味着婚姻不自由、性生活不自由,它包含的文化内涵太陈旧、太沉重。在中国传统文化中,“房”这个词包含的文化沉积就够写一本书的。
把两个“洋人”激情浪漫的第一夜叫做“圆房”?他们俩知道了可能会说,别逗了!干嘛非得在房里?在郊外不行吗? :))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
多谢两位!
就用“初试云雨”了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first 多于的; consummate = (经同房而)完(婚)


Explanation:
consummate (fml) = to make a marriage or a relationship complete by having sex (正式)(经同房而)完(婚)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37