KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Mirror at 1015mm/3ft 4ins maximum to bottom reflective edge.

Chinese translation: 镜子高度


13:02 Mar 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / mirror
English term or phrase: Mirror at 1015mm/3ft 4ins maximum to bottom reflective edge.
Mirror at 1015mm/3ft 4ins maximum to bottom reflective edge.

This is from specifications for bathrooms in disabled guestrooms. Would you please paraphrase it?
Zhoudan
Chinese translation:镜子高度
Explanation:
镜子底部反射边缘最大高度为1015 毫米(40英寸)。

镜子底部边缘的高度,决定可以看到多低,要根据照镜子的人的身高来确定。个子高,镜子也要挂高一些。对于坐轮椅的残疾人士来说,镜子太高就看不到脚了。所以,这里要对高度加以限制。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-27 18:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的高度是指镜子底边到地面的高度。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5镜子高度
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1镜子到底部反射边缘的最大距离为 1015毫米(3英尺4英寸)
maxzhy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirror at 1015mm/3ft 4ins maximum to bottom reflective edge.
镜子到底部反射边缘的最大距离为 1015毫米(3英尺4英寸)


Explanation:
For your reference only.

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: 镜子从顶部到底部反射边缘的最大距离为 1015毫米(3英尺4英寸)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mirror at 1015mm/3ft 4ins maximum to bottom reflective edge.
镜子高度


Explanation:
镜子底部反射边缘最大高度为1015 毫米(40英寸)。

镜子底部边缘的高度,决定可以看到多低,要根据照镜子的人的身高来确定。个子高,镜子也要挂高一些。对于坐轮椅的残疾人士来说,镜子太高就看不到脚了。所以,这里要对高度加以限制。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-27 18:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的高度是指镜子底边到地面的高度。


    Reference: http://www.ajwashroom.com/Professional/Cutsheet/U702.pdf
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: This seems right to me. Mirror (placed) at no more than 1015 mm above the floor (measured to the bottom reflective edge)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jyuan_us
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward LIU: Bottom edge of reflective surface should be mounted no higher than 1015mm (40 inches) above the floor.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
1 day3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day6 hrs