KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Queens Birthday Honours

Chinese translation: 女皇生日勋章


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Queens Birthday Honours
Chinese translation:女皇生日勋章
Entered by: Lu Zou

08:08 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Queens Birthday Honours
Queens Birthday Honours
大英帝国的什么爵位?
TIA
Shang
China
FYI
Explanation:
新西兰的勋章多是在6月5日女皇生日(不是伊丽莎白二世)颁发,其中包括各种级别的勋章。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4不是什么爵位吧?
Shaun Yeo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queens birthday honours
不是什么爵位吧?


Explanation:
应该是女皇庆祝生日时,给她的“子民”还是什么人颁的什么荣誉勋章之类的吧?

Shaun Yeo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queens birthday honours
FYI


Explanation:
新西兰的勋章多是在6月5日女皇生日(不是伊丽莎白二世)颁发,其中包括各种级别的勋章。


    Reference: http://www.dpmc.govt.nz/honours/overview/nzom.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: also at New Year (there is the New Year's Honours List published in the newspaper) => honours are conferred twice a year
14 hrs