KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

and style with Real Journeys

Chinese translation: 不妨叫"真实的旅程"(可不译)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and style with Real Journeys
Chinese translation:不妨叫"真实的旅程"(可不译)
Entered by: Mark Xiang

09:02 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: and style with Real Journeys
Fiordland and Queenstown offers something that is becoming more and more rare; true wilderness which you can discover in total comfort and style with Real Journeys.
Real Journeys是一种旅游项目,如何表达 and style with Real Journeys?style在这里指的是什么?
TIA.
Shang
China
真实的旅程
Explanation:
不妨叫"真实的旅程"(可不译)
style=in style=别具风格地, 时髦地
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4真实的旅程
Mark Xiang
3style = 很体面;很有风采
chica nueva
3建议
Lu Zou


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and style with real journeys
建议


Explanation:
Real Journeys是皇后镇的一家旅游向导公司,通过各种方式(飞机、游船和步行向导)将游人带到平时很难接近的地方,让游人更加贴近风景。故建议不妨称之为贴近感受式旅游/零距离接触式旅游。


    Reference: http://www.realjourneys.co.nz
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and style with real journeys
真实的旅程


Explanation:
不妨叫"真实的旅程"(可不译)
style=in style=别具风格地, 时髦地

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and style with real journeys
style = 很体面;很有风采


Explanation:
you can discover/in total comfort and style/with Real Journeys

'in total comfort and style' shd be 'in style and total comfort'

style = high quality or grace in manner, social behaviour, or appearance 风度;仪态 eg Although she has very little money, she always dresses with great style. 她尽管没什么钱,但穿着一向很体面.His salary allows him to live in style. 他的工资收入令他可以很体面地生活.I hate this singer's music, but I admit she has style.我讨厌这位女歌手的音乐,但我承认她很油风采.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-01 00:57:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is: \'to travel in comfort and in style\'

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37