KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Open bridge policy

Chinese translation: 向乘客开放驾驶舱的政策


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open bridge policy
Chinese translation:向乘客开放驾驶舱的政策
Entered by: Shang

05:59 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Open bridge policy
Open bridge policy
no context
TIA.
Shang
China
向 乘 客 开 放 驾 驶 舱的 政 策 。
Explanation:
The Open Bridge
The Lindblad Expeditions open bridge policy means you may visit the bridge (the cockpit of the ship) at practically any time, to meet the officers and crew and learn the secrets of navigati

http://www.travelbeyond.com/lindblad/seaboard.htm

It means the bridge to the "cockpit" is open

"cockpit" An area in a small decked vessel toward the stern, lower than the rest of the deck, from which the vessel is steered.

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1向 乘 客 开 放 驾 驶 舱的 政 策 。
jyuan_us
4开放边境桥政策
Edward LIU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open bridge policy
开放边境桥政策


Explanation:
开放边境桥政策

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open bridge policy
向 乘 客 开 放 驾 驶 舱的 政 策 。


Explanation:
The Open Bridge
The Lindblad Expeditions open bridge policy means you may visit the bridge (the cockpit of the ship) at practically any time, to meet the officers and crew and learn the secrets of navigati

http://www.travelbeyond.com/lindblad/seaboard.htm

It means the bridge to the "cockpit" is open

"cockpit" An area in a small decked vessel toward the stern, lower than the rest of the deck, from which the vessel is steered.



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: It takes a real Sinbad to figure this out.
6 hrs