KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

tender craft cruising

Chinese translation: 建议


09:46 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: tender craft cruising
Kayaking and tender craft cruising in sheltered waters
no context
related to adventure in Fiordland National Park, NZ
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
建议叫它轻舟泛游
tender craft boats是一种体积较小重量较轻的帆船/游船,因为它小所以可以和独木舟一样进入大船无法进入的深处。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4ChineseRitchest
4(划爱斯基摩皮船和)简易小船巡游(游览)
Mark Xiang
3 +1乘母船(供应船)巡游
Edward LIU
3tender (craft) = a boat for carrying passengers to and from a ship, close to shore = 船舶(游览)
chica nueva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
乘母船(供应船)巡游


Explanation:
tender craft 母船、供应船

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
31 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
建议叫它轻舟泛游
tender craft boats是一种体积较小重量较轻的帆船/游船,因为它小所以可以和独木舟一样进入大船无法进入的深处。


    Reference: http://www.tendercraftboats.com
    Reference: http://www.newzealandtours.net.nz/queenstown/discoverysouth....
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(划爱斯基摩皮船和)简易小船巡游(游览)


Explanation:
Craft=小船;艇
Tender=嫩的, 温柔的, 软弱的

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese


Explanation:
tender古怪游艇

Ref:北大中文论坛- 比较文学- 借宝地看点东西
... Finish your breakfast. The tender is coming, a strange and ancient craft, flying a strange and brilliant
rag. So that's the flag. I never saw it before. ... Finish your breakfast. chinese.pku.edu.cn/bbs/thread. php?goto=lastpost&tid=103690 - 101k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tender (craft) = a boat for carrying passengers to and from a ship, close to shore = 船舶(游览)


Explanation:
Hadn't heard of this term, but it's certainly there in the company publicity.

craft = a boat, especially a small one 船舶(优指小船) The harbour was full of sailing craft. 港口里满是帆船. (朗文进阶词典)

tender = a) a ship to supply or service another ship, a submarine, etc b) a boat for carrying passengers, etc to or from a ship close to shore. (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

-> it is 2. From the texts 可以看, the 'mother ship'is a scow (= a large flat-bottomed boat with square ends, (原来) used for towing coal, sand etc. and often towed by a tug.)

-> the tenders are passenger boats which put out from the scow. (Saw this idea recently in a travel programme on TV on Antarctic cruises - where the open passenger motor boats put out from the cruise ship to sightsee and go to the shore and back - 也许在旅游业很普遍).


[Fiordland Cruises Stewart Island Cruises New Zealand Discovery ...
... Kayaking and tender craft cruising in sheltered waters. Informative ... Kayaking
and tender craft cruising in sheltered waters. Informative ...
www.fiordlandtravel.co.nz/Main/fiordland/ - 42k - 30 Jul 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Discovery South Cruises
... settlements; Guided walks through rainforest and along shorelines;
Kayaking and tender craft cruising in sheltered waters; Informative ...
www.newzealandtours.net.nz/ queenstown/discoverysouth.html - 11k - 30 Jul 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Discovery Cruises 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... walks through rainforest, along deserted beaches and up to scenic lookouts Kayaking
and tender craft cruising in sheltered waters Informative commentaries and ...
dev.etravelgate.com/tgt/templates/nzcruise1.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages]


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37