KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

downs

Chinese translation: Te Anau小丘


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downs
Chinese translation:Te Anau小丘
Entered by: Shang

14:30 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: downs
Following a coach transfer to Te Anau Downs, cruise to the head of beautiful Lake Te Anau and the start of the track.
TIA
Shang
China
Te Anau 丘陵;Te Anau 小丘 (地名)
Explanation:
low grassy hills, in NZ often (but not always) at the fringes of foothills, or part of foothills

foothills = low hills at the bottom of a mountain or chain of mountains 山麓小丘

=> Te Anau Downs might be a place name, but it is very likely to be the name of a large farm => "Te Anau丘陵" 合适吗?

* NZine * Scenic Highlights - Part Three - Te Anau to Milford ...
... This method of construction first took the road from the Te Anau township
for 30km (19 miles) to reach the Te Anau Downs Station. ...
www.nzine.co.nz/features/te_anau_to_milford.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

好象原来是a large farm (= station). 现在十一个小村子,有一些旅馆之类...主要是, it's at the beginning of the Milford Track, a famous walking track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-01 22:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 是一个校村子
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Te Anau 丘陵;Te Anau 小丘 (地名)
chica nueva
4(蒂阿瑙)峽灣
Ray Luo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(蒂阿瑙)峽灣


Explanation:
downs plural noun UK
low hills covered in grass, especially used in the names of two such areas in southeast England:
the North Downs
the South Downs

蒂阿瑙以及峽灣國家公園

蒂阿瑙Te Anau,人口約3,000人


蒂阿瑙湖是紐西蘭第二大湖,蒂阿瑙鎮是Fiordland國家公園的大門,以此為中心,可玩遍附近的旅遊點。

往北120公里可到米弗峽灣,往下15公里可到瑪那波里,從此搭船去地下水力發電廠及道弗峽灣。


(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: definition is right, 但是丘陵怎么变成峡湾 (= sound eg Milford Sound)呢?
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te Anau 丘陵;Te Anau 小丘 (地名)


Explanation:
low grassy hills, in NZ often (but not always) at the fringes of foothills, or part of foothills

foothills = low hills at the bottom of a mountain or chain of mountains 山麓小丘

=> Te Anau Downs might be a place name, but it is very likely to be the name of a large farm => "Te Anau丘陵" 合适吗?

* NZine * Scenic Highlights - Part Three - Te Anau to Milford ...
... This method of construction first took the road from the Te Anau township
for 30km (19 miles) to reach the Te Anau Downs Station. ...
www.nzine.co.nz/features/te_anau_to_milford.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

好象原来是a large farm (= station). 现在十一个小村子,有一些旅馆之类...主要是, it's at the beginning of the Milford Track, a famous walking track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-01 22:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 是一个校村子

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
36 mins