KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

bed & breakfasts

Chinese translation: 家庭旅馆


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bed & breakfasts
Chinese translation:家庭旅馆
Entered by: Chinexpert

04:25 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bed & breakfasts
Queenstown has a range of accommodation options from backpackers and bed & breakfasts to apartments and international class hotels and lodges.
TIA
Shang
China
家庭旅馆
Explanation:
国内叫家庭旅馆(B&B),台湾叫民俗旅馆

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 04:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,打错了,台湾叫民宿旅馆
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
Thank you, Vivian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2家庭旅馆
Chinexpert
4 +1提供床位和早餐的旅店
Lu Zou


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
提供床位和早餐的旅店


Explanation:
提供床位和早餐的旅店

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-03 04:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

包早餐的旅店

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: bed and breakfast = (旅馆等提供的)宿夜床位和早餐(朗文进阶词典)
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
家庭旅馆


Explanation:
国内叫家庭旅馆(B&B),台湾叫民俗旅馆

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 04:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,打错了,台湾叫民宿旅馆

Chinexpert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Vivian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 台湾叫民宿,旅馆最好免去。
1 hr

agree  chica nueva
23 hrs