KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Fo'c'sle Gallery

Chinese translation: fo'c'sle --> 水手舱 fo'c'sle gallery -- 水手博物馆


17:04 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Fo'c'sle Gallery
Fo'c'sle Gallery
no context
TIA.
Shang
China
Chinese translation:fo'c'sle --> 水手舱 fo'c'sle gallery -- 水手博物馆
Explanation:
Fo'c'sle

n : living quarters consisting of a superstructure in the bow of a merchant ship where the crew is housed [syn: forecastle]

"Forecastle" is what it (fo'c'sle) means.
Selected response from:

EHsiao
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fo'c'sle --> 水手舱 fo'c'sle gallery -- 水手博物馆
EHsiao
3context...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fo'c'sle gallery
fo'c'sle --> 水手舱 fo'c'sle gallery -- 水手博物馆


Explanation:
Fo'c'sle

n : living quarters consisting of a superstructure in the bow of a merchant ship where the crew is housed [syn: forecastle]

"Forecastle" is what it (fo'c'sle) means.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=Fo%27c%27sle
    Reference: http://www.zqn.co.nz/earnslaw/
EHsiao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: http://www.gaytravel.net.nz/nz/EarnslawCruise.html
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: I would use the first definition: 'The section of the upper deck of a ship located at the bow forward of the foremast.''水手舱'不太合适...
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fo'c'sle gallery
context...


Explanation:
Real Journeys — TSS Earnslaw Cruises — Queenstown — New ...
... allows you plenty of time to explore the TSS Earnslaw’s decks and bridge, view
the engine room and historic displays in the Fo’c’sle Gallery and join a ...
www.zqn.co.nz/earnslaw/ - 21k - 2 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

TSS Earnslaw Cruises, Queenstown, South Island, New Zealand
... Guided tours of the ship are available and passengers are welcome to visit the Fo'c'sle
Museum, steeped in ... Most foods items baked daily in the ship's gallery. ...
www.gaytravel.net.nz/nz/EarnslawCruise.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Conventions - New Zealand
... Charter the steamship(capacity 300 guests), or on scheduled departures,
reserve the Saloon or the Fo’c’sle Gallery for smaller groups. ...
www.conventionsnz.com/conventions/ service.asp?Service=58&Region=13 - 46k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-04 01:58:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

forecastle = 船首楼
=> 首楼陈列室;首楼(书?)廊;(首楼博物馆 - 好象太大?)

gallery = a room,hall or building where paintings or other works of art are shown, and sometimes offered for sale. 书廊;美术品陈列室 (朗文进阶词典)

三景舰
... 备 煤. 300吨, 350吨. 武 器. 150mm/25克虏伯速射炮4门(舷台sponson) 120mm/25
克虏伯速射炮1门(舰尾). 80mm努登飞(Nordenfelt)6磅速射炮1门 (舰艏
楼forecastle). 25mm努登飞四管机关炮2门. 457mm(18吋)鱼雷发射管2个(水
线上). ...
www.beiyang.org/wenku/sjj.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

版权所有
... 12000海里 70000dwt油轮 该油轮可装载3种密度为0.70~1.03吨/米3 的成品油和原油。
它为球鼻首、方尾、单桨、单甲板柴油机船,设有首楼,为双重 ... products of category
III, ice class 1A and is a single-screw, single deck motor vessel with a forecastle and poop ...
www.gjct.com.cn/2002/2shipbuilding1.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

西祠胡同- 平日里整理出来的一些词汇 ...
... 划艇座板 davit 吊锚柱 water bowline 帆脚索 bridge 船桥 bull\'s eye 舷窗 bulwark 甲板
上的船舷 capstan 起锚机 cathead 船首锚架 compass 罗盘 conning tower 指挥塔 cutwater
船首分水 deck 甲板 engine room 轮机舱 figurehead 破浪神,船首饰 forecastle 船首楼 ...
www.xici.net/main.asp?doc=28060797 - 94k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

舰 船知识
... compass 罗盘 conning tower 指挥塔 cutwater 船首分水 deck 甲板 engine room 轮机舱 figurehead
破浪神,船首饰 forecastle 船首楼 ... hawsehole, hawse 锚链孔 helm 舵 hold 货舱 hull 船身 keel
龙骨 lantern 信号灯 length 长度 logbook 航海日志 midship 船中部 midship ...
yyall.8u8.com/English/ship.htm - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-04 02:35:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

也许都可以:水手舱;首楼...确实Earnslaw可不是很大的一只船...(该您了!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-04 02:37:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

只是\'首楼\'肯能更高级,更好听,作为promotional material. 客户们可以book this room for functions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-04 02:38:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

肯能应该=>可能

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37