KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Hors d'oeuvres

Chinese translation: starter menu


17:06 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Hors d'oeuvres
Hors d'oeuvres menu options and full bar facilities available
Shang
China
Chinese translation:starter menu
Explanation:
its french, but widely used in English too. it means 餐前小食品,like appetizer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-03 19:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

开胃菜,有时也叫头盘,可根据不同情况而定
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8starter menuisahuang
5正菜前的小吃/开胃小菜
Mark Xiang
3(餐前的)冷盘;小吃
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hors d'oeuvres
starter menu


Explanation:
its french, but widely used in English too. it means 餐前小食品,like appetizer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-03 19:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

开胃菜,有时也叫头盘,可根据不同情况而定

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 开胃菜
1 hr
  -> thanks,

agree  EHsiao: 开胃菜 is more accurate
1 hr
  -> thanks,

agree  Philip Tang
3 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: Usuanlly eat with hands.
4 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: 开胃小菜
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs

agree  Georget
15 hrs

agree  angielin: I asked my French tutor some time ago and she said it means exactly appetizer to her. However, I've noticed that in the English speaking world sometimes thye use this French term in place of appetizer at grander places or events.
1 day13 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hors d'oeuvres
(餐前的)冷盘;小吃


Explanation:
hors d'oeuvres = small amounts of cold meat and vegetables served at the beginning of a meal (餐前的)冷盘;小吃

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hors d'oeuvres
正菜前的小吃/开胃小菜


Explanation:
HORS D’OEUVRES

If you knew only a little French, you might interpret this phrase as meaning “out of work,” but in fact it means little snack foods served before or outside of (“hors” ) the main dishes of a meal (the “oeuvres” ). English speakers have trouble mastering the sounds in this phrase, but it is normally rendered “or-DERVES,” in a rough approximation of the original. Mangled spellings like “hors’dourves” are not uncommon. Actually, many modern food writers have decided we needn’t try to wrap our tongues around this peculiar foreign phrase and now prefer “starters.”



    Reference: http://www.wsu.edu:8080/~brians/errors/hors.html
Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48