KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

A smile goes a long way

Chinese translation: 会心的微笑就是最好的语言


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A smile goes a long way
Chinese translation:会心的微笑就是最好的语言
Entered by: Shang

09:24 Aug 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: A smile goes a long way
Is it necessary for my clients to speak English?
No definitely not. Our hosts are experienced in hosting people from around the world and our hosts find that body language is very universal. A smile goes a long way no matter where you are from.
TIA
Shang
China
TRY
Explanation:
会心的微笑就是最好的交流。

不必拘泥 a long way 。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-05 19:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is about whether speaking English is a must to join the trip. There can be many renderings in Chinese but \"communication\" should be the focus.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1面带微笑行遍天下Wenjer Leuschel
4微笑(这样的肢体)语言人人都懂(不论你来自哪里)
Mark Xiang
4微笑容你走边四方
EHsiao


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a smile goes a long way
面带微笑行遍天下


Explanation:
无论您来自何方,面带微笑行遍天下。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: 笑行天下, 笑会天下心, 笑云赢天下心,笑醉天下心
8 hrs
  -> Thanx. 笑脸走遍天下。With the forgoing sentence: 我们的接待家庭对全世界各地来的人都有接待的经验,他们认为身体语言全球通行,不论您来自何方,一张笑脸总能走遍天下。

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a smile goes a long way
微笑(这样的肢体)语言人人都懂(不论你来自哪里)


Explanation:
不论来自哪里,象微笑这样的肢体语言人人都懂.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a smile goes a long way
微笑容你走边四方


Explanation:
无论你来自何方,微笑容你走边四方

EHsiao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a smile goes a long way
TRY


Explanation:
会心的微笑就是最好的交流。

不必拘泥 a long way 。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-05 19:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is about whether speaking English is a must to join the trip. There can be many renderings in Chinese but \"communication\" should be the focus.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: go a long way towards doing sth = to be very helpful (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary) (对于互相沟通)很有帮助;很有效...
7 hrs