KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

coach group

Chinese translation: 活动组


09:56 Aug 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: coach group
Return transfers are included for all coach groups and we are also able to arrange for our hosts to collect your guests from inner city motels, hotels or from the local bus or train station.
TIA.
Shang
China
Chinese translation:活动组
Explanation:
applies to this context
Selected response from:

EHsiao
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Another possibility
jyuan_us
4 +1有领队的团体Wenjer Leuschel
5 -1活动组
EHsiao
4训练组
Mark Xiang
2coach = tour bus = (大型)旅游汽车;coach group = coach party = 乘旅游车的旅游团/团体乘客们
chica nueva


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
训练组


Explanation:
if this is about the STUDENT CAMP.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: coach = 旅游汽车
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有领队的团体


Explanation:
有专人领队的团体
有领队的团体

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanx.

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  chica nueva: coach = 旅游汽车
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lesley. 旅游汽车 is right. The trouble is the group.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
活动组


Explanation:
applies to this context

EHsiao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: coach = 旅游汽车
7 hrs
  -> Yes,you are def.right with "coach",but I use this strictly for this particular context for"Student Camp"(that travels on coach).Some solutions like"大巴旅行团 "with extra emphasis on"大巴"would make the Chinese unnatural while reading(i.e."translationese"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Another possibility


Explanation:
乘 坐 大 巴 的 旅 行 团 组 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-05 14:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all coach groups 也 可 能 把 大 巴 编 组 , 每 条 线 一 组。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-05 18:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is about a camp program:

活动小组

Coach=counselor.
一个 Coach group, 就是参加某个counselor所监督,组织,带领,辅导的活动的那一组学生。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Ritchest: 大 巴 旅 行 团
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: Yes, right, it is a tour bus. It is talking about 'return transfers', pick-ups, transport arrangements, etc...
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coach = tour bus = (大型)旅游汽车;coach group = coach party = 乘旅游车的旅游团/团体乘客们


Explanation:
翻译得不完美,但是意思就是如上.

coach = 1 BrE a bus used for long-distance travel or touring (英式)长途公共汽车 2 by coach travelling in a coach 坐长途车 eg We're going by coach. 我们准备坐长途车去.

旅游线路查询、预订
... 5、Air-conditioning coach Note: Spring tour is group tour, participated by individuals including foreigners,
overseas Chinese and local Chinese people singer supplement USD/60 exchange rate: 8.3. ■开班日
期: 很抱歉,暂时没有团队, 如果您想要独立成团,请与我们联系。. ...
www.china-sss.com/users/yd_GroupShow.asp?gid=1269 - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

杭州旅游委
... 良VERY GOOD 中AVERAGE 差POOR 车容车貌COACH APPEARANCE 司机仪表DRIVER'S APPEARANCE 司
机正点DRIVER'S PUNCTUALITY 司机友好DRIVER'S FRIENDLINESS 安全驾驶DRIVER'S SAFETY 服务
周到TRANSPORTATION SERVICES 其他意见OTHERS 姓名:NAME 团号:GROUP NUMBER 国籍或地
区 ...
www.gotohz.gov.cn/12/565.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

旅游汽车服务质量
... POOR. 车容车貌. COACH APPEARANCE. 司机仪表. DRIVER'S APPEARANCE. 司机正点. DRIVER'S PUNCTUALITY.
司机友好. DRIVER'S FRIENDLINESS. 安全驾驶. DRIVER'S SAFETY. 服务周到. TRANSPORTATION SERVICES.
其他意见. OTHERS. 姓名:NAME. 团号:GROUP NUMBER. 国籍或地区:NATIONALITY(REGION). ...
www.china.org.cn/chinese/TR-c/210734.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37