KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

declare

Chinese translation: 指明/说明/明确


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:declare
Chinese translation:指明/说明/明确
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:55 Feb 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: declare
NO Insurance coverage OR value is to be declared on returned items if the value is less than $50,000.

declare在这里该怎么翻译呢? Thank you for your help!
Julia Zou
China
指明/说明/明确
Explanation:
我理解-- 绝对没有专业根据 :-)

这段就是说如果价值不超过$50,000, 就不用说明保险覆盖范围或被保物品的价值, (并不是说不必投保或不可以索要赔偿, 毕竟$50,000 以上才可以投保听起来很不可思议), 因为前面说了不要泄漏包裹的内容.
如果超过$50,000 就需要说说那东西值多少钱, 都保什么(碰坏了, 长毛了, 还是摩擦了-- coverage?).
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2指明/说明/明确Shaunna
3申报
chica nueva
3申報
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
申報


Explanation:
declare=申報

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
指明/说明/明确


Explanation:
我理解-- 绝对没有专业根据 :-)

这段就是说如果价值不超过$50,000, 就不用说明保险覆盖范围或被保物品的价值, (并不是说不必投保或不可以索要赔偿, 毕竟$50,000 以上才可以投保听起来很不可思议), 因为前面说了不要泄漏包裹的内容.
如果超过$50,000 就需要说说那东西值多少钱, 都保什么(碰坏了, 长毛了, 还是摩擦了-- coverage?).

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Pei Ling :)

agree  Dr Shijun He: I guess when the items worth less than $50000 then there's a standard insurance amount applied so there's no need to declare it
8 hrs
  -> very possible. Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
申报


Explanation:
declare = to state the value of goods which you have bought abroad and on which you may have to pay tax. 申报(征税物品) eg Have you anything to declare? 你有什么东西要申报吗?

declaration = eg Please make a written declaration of all the goods you bought abroad. 请书面申报你在国外购买的全部物品.

(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-08 20:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure about it now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-08 20:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds formal though.

More context - the text or the situation. Sounds like maritime insurance, or shipping contract?

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4