KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Trackable?

Chinese translation: 跟踪服务


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trackable
Chinese translation:跟踪服务
Entered by: chica nueva

02:21 Feb 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Trackable?
这也是邮政服务的一种,邮寄包裹的时候要填写一张表格。其中一栏就是问 “Trackable?” 是指“可追查服务”吗?请告知准确的用词。Thank you for your help!
Julia Zou
China
见'包裹跟踪服务'
Explanation:
见'包裹跟踪服务'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-10 05:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cargo tracking = 货物跟踪
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
clearwater
3 +3追踪服务
Forrest Liang
3 +2可查看進度
jyuan_us
3 +1见'包裹跟踪服务'
chica nueva
4FYI
Angeline PhD
2有踪迹的,有轨迹的
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trackable?
追踪服务


Explanation:
追踪服务,指在邮件投递过程中的追踪,比如我寄了一邮件到美国,可以查到邮件现在路上哪个位置。不同意用“追查服务”,这感觉好像是邮件寄失了之后用的。

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
6 mins
  -> Thanks Shaunna!

agree  Fang Sheng
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fang Sheng

agree  franksf
12 hrs
  -> Thank you frank!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trackable?
FYI


Explanation:
是不是挂号?邮件好像分评邮和挂号两种吧,挂号的邮件就是可以跟踪查询的。

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fang Sheng: 挂号应该是register,应该是trackable mail当中的一种。我的意见。
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trackable?
可查看進度


Explanation:
可查看進度

不一定加服務二字.這只是郵物產品的一個類別,並不是具體的服務.

NEVER8QUIT 是對的. JUST ANOTHER WORDING. 包裹的BARCODE下面有一串號碼, 寄件人和收件人都通過客服部了解包裹走到那裡了.郵局內的每一道工序完成後都要將完成時間輸入電腦供查詢, 因此客戶也可在電腦上查到這些資訊. 當然它記錄的僅僅是幾個環節的交接時間.要查包裹在東經多少度北緯多少度則肯定查不到.

一般來說都是自己在網上看.打電話反倒比較煩.

叫NEVER2QUIT多好, 怎麼出來一8呀.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 03:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

郵物=郵務

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang: 回您的问题:此处的“8”无实际意义,只是一个分隔符号,用习惯了。
1 hr

agree  franksf
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trackable?
有踪迹的,有轨迹的


Explanation:
有踪迹的,有轨迹的

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trackable?
FYI


Explanation:
可以查询的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-09 22:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tracking number:(邮件的)查询号

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trackable?
见'包裹跟踪服务'


Explanation:
见'包裹跟踪服务'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-10 05:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cargo tracking = 货物跟踪


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=%E5%8C%85...
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days