KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Orion Commissioner of Customs Forwardings Ltd.

Chinese translation: 星群貨運及清關公司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Orion Commissioner of Customs Forwardings Ltd.
Chinese translation:星群貨運及清關公司
Entered by: Pablo Ramalho

11:16 Feb 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Customs
English term or phrase: Orion Commissioner of Customs Forwardings Ltd.
This term is the name of my company and I want to translate to chinese. "Orion" is a constelation.
Pablo Ramalho
星群貨運及清關公司
Explanation:
ORION=獵戶座,中文不太好聽, 改成『群星』或『星群』如何?
commissioner,應是COMMISSIONED=有牌經受權的, 可以不包括在中文公司名, 否則太長。

A & A Contract Customs Brokers - Chinese- [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]Our services include Freight Forwarding, Canadian Customs Brokerage and U.S. ... 公司擁有和使用的大部分設施都是為了用於全面監督貨運及清關過程,以確保 ...
www.aacb.com/chinese/ - Similar pages

[PDF] blue cover trad.AIFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Customs Facilitation. •香港海關為航空貨運提供高效、便捷的'. ' 清關服務. •其空運貨物清關 ... Airport Freight Forwarding Centre Co Ltd. Airtack Freight Ltd. ...
www.hongkongairport.com/eng/afacilities/AirCargo_brochure.p... - Similar pages

[PDF] 航空業務Aviation Logistics BusinessFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and the PRD. 機場空運中心有限公司. Airport Freight-Forwarding Centre Co Ltd ... 香港海關為航空貨運業提供有效快捷的. 清關服務。香港海關設置的空運貨物清 ...
www.hongkongairport.com/eng/afacilities/ALB_AirCargo_T.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2猎户国际货运代理有限公司
chica nueva
3 +1星群貨運及清關公司
pkchan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orion commissioner of customs forwardings ltd.
星群貨運及清關公司


Explanation:
ORION=獵戶座,中文不太好聽, 改成『群星』或『星群』如何?
commissioner,應是COMMISSIONED=有牌經受權的, 可以不包括在中文公司名, 否則太長。

A & A Contract Customs Brokers - Chinese- [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]Our services include Freight Forwarding, Canadian Customs Brokerage and U.S. ... 公司擁有和使用的大部分設施都是為了用於全面監督貨運及清關過程,以確保 ...
www.aacb.com/chinese/ - Similar pages

[PDF] blue cover trad.AIFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Customs Facilitation. •香港海關為航空貨運提供高效、便捷的'. ' 清關服務. •其空運貨物清關 ... Airport Freight Forwarding Centre Co Ltd. Airtack Freight Ltd. ...
www.hongkongairport.com/eng/afacilities/AirCargo_brochure.p... - Similar pages

[PDF] 航空業務Aviation Logistics BusinessFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and the PRD. 機場空運中心有限公司. Airport Freight-Forwarding Centre Co Ltd ... 香港海關為航空貨運業提供有效快捷的. 清關服務。香港海關設置的空運貨物清 ...
www.hongkongairport.com/eng/afacilities/ALB_AirCargo_T.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orion commissioner of customs forwardings ltd.
猎户国际货运代理有限公司


Explanation:
猎户 = orion
国际 = international
货运 = freight forwarding
代理 = agency
有限公司 = ltd

http://www.china-customs.com/customs/data/4373.htm

(Could I suggest that this question could be posted as a job, for the assistance of a Spanish/Portuguese speaking translator, in order to be sure that everything is correct.)

Customs agent = 进出口报关代理
进出口 = import export
报关 = customs clearance
代理 = agent

I have not included it in the name.

See what the Chinese native speakers say.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-10 04:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

猎户 = orion
猎户座 = (the Constellation) Orion

PK Chan has noted that the name 猎户座 does not sound very nice in Chinese. You may wish to consider an alternative.

The above Chinese text is in Simplified Characters as used in the PRC. You may wish to consider using Traditional Characters.


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
5 hrs

agree  Angeline PhD
14 hrs