KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

in or to

Chinese translation: 拥有或使用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in or to
Chinese translation:拥有或使用
Entered by: Lu Zou

15:23 Feb 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: in or to
Recipient acknowledges and agrees that nothing in this Agreement will be construed as granting any rights to Recipient, by license or otherwise, in or to any Confidential Information or any patent of our company, except as specified in this Agreement.
句子的前面部分我是这样理解的:
除非在本协议中明确指出,本协议中没有任何内容可被解释为以许可证或其它方式向接受方授予的任何权利。
但是,这部分“in or to any Confidential Information or any patent of our company”就看不懂了,主要是“in or to ”这两个介词引导的介词短语在句子里面起什么作用呢?意思是什么呢?
请各位同仁赐教!先谢!

怎么理解这里的
Julia Zou
China
法盲的理解
Explanation:
同意Denyce的解释:
the rights in Confidential Information or patent
the rights to Confidential Information or patent
两句话在英语里是有差异的,但如何体现在中文里呢?是否可以说成“使用或拥有”?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 20:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整理了以下,不知通顺与否?

除在本协议明确规定的范围以外,收信者知道并同意,本协议中的任何内容都不会以许可或其它方式授予收信者以使用或拥有本公司机密信息或专利的权利。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2法盲的理解
Lu Zou
3FYI
Forrest Liang


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
二者一并意译为“接触”,供欠我一Hot Pot者参考!呵呵。
除非在本协议中明确指出,本协议中没有任何内容可被解释为以许可证或其它方式向接受方授予接触本公司任何机密信息或专利的任何权利。

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
法盲的理解


Explanation:
同意Denyce的解释:
the rights in Confidential Information or patent
the rights to Confidential Information or patent
两句话在英语里是有差异的,但如何体现在中文里呢?是否可以说成“使用或拥有”?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 20:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整理了以下,不知通顺与否?

除在本协议明确规定的范围以外,收信者知道并同意,本协议中的任何内容都不会以许可或其它方式授予收信者以使用或拥有本公司机密信息或专利的权利。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days