KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

For purposes of

Chinese translation: 在本协议中/就本协议而言


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For purposes of the agreement
Chinese translation:在本协议中/就本协议而言
Entered by: Julia Zou

15:28 Feb 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: For purposes of
For purposes of this Agreement, “Confidential Information” means---------
这里“For purposes of ”需要翻译出来吗?就翻译成“在本协议中”可以吗? 如果要翻译出来,翻成“为了实施本协议”吗? 或者还有更好的翻译? 感谢大家的帮助!
Julia Zou
China
FYI
Explanation:
就本协议而言,“Confidential Information”指……
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
Angeline PhD
3 +4对……来说
Forrest Liang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for purposes of
对……来说


Explanation:
FYI
整句试译:
对本协议来说,“机密信息”的意思是……

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-11 15:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对本协议来说,“机密信息”意为……

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-11 15:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你的“就翻译成“在本协议中”可以吗?”,完全可以!

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shang!

agree  franksf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Frank!

agree  Lu Zou: 在本协议中
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lu Zou!

agree  Red & Black
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Red & Black

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for purposes of
FYI


Explanation:
就本协议而言,“Confidential Information”指……

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days