KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

exclusive

Chinese translation: 排他的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exclusive
Chinese translation:排他的
Entered by: Julia Zou

01:01 Feb 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: exclusive
This Agreement is the complete and exclusive statement regarding the subject matter .

这里的exclusive翻译成“唯一的”还是“排他的”?或者其它的译法? 谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
排他的
Explanation:
与主旨相关的一切事务,本合约为其完全及最终依归。

应该理解为“排他的”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3排他的Wenjer Leuschel
4 +2唯一的, 獨有的, 獨一無二的Philip Tang
5 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
3 +1唯一的
chica nueva
3 +1唯一的
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
专属,或者专有应该比较好。

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Red & Black: 專屬或專用都 ok
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  chica nueva: 'exclusive agency' is different from 'exclusive statement of the agreement'.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
唯一的


Explanation:
only

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
排他的


Explanation:
与主旨相关的一切事务,本合约为其完全及最终依归。

应该理解为“排他的”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  chica nueva:
7 hrs
  -> 别无其它依归是也。

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
唯一的, 獨有的, 獨一無二的


Explanation:
I believe "唯一的" should do the job here;

If its a news statement, I would call it "獨家的",
you can also consider "獨有的" or "獨一無二的".

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
6 mins
  -> Thank you, franksf!

agree  billychang
1 hr
  -> Thank you, billy!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
唯一的


Explanation:
唯一的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 08:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

排除其他任何书信:

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:EQMZnkKAJXoJ:hantown.bok...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 08:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为一得:

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:OXF8yVYVCtAJ:cafe.365ren...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 08:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为一得: -> 唯一的:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 08:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5、 完整合同 (entire agreement) 约定:有时也叫合并条款()、一体化条款(),其目的是避免以其他的口头或书面的方式去修订、增加合同的约定内容。本条款要合同中扮演这样的角色,说明了本合同已经是最终的、全部的、完整的协议,并且排除其它任何书信、文件或证明可以作为本合同的一部分向法庭出示、以证明有不同的协议内容。

Entire Agreement. This Agreement and all other agreements, exhibits, and schedules referred to in this Agreement constitute(s) the final, complete, and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement between the parties pertaining to the subject matter of this Agreement and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous understandings or agreements of the parties. This Agreement may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior or contemporaneous statements or agreements. No party has been induced to enter into this Agreement by, nor is any party relying on, any representation, understanding, agreement, commitment or warranty outside those expressly set forth in this Agreement.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:S1JVI98BdmwJ:www.olympic...

This Agreementconstitutes the complete and exclusive statement of the agreement between the parties, and supersedes all proposals or prior agreements, oral or written, and all other communications between the parties relating to the subject matter of this Agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 08:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:J05cSxSbhIEJ:www.law.cor...

'§ 2-202. Final Expression in a Record: Parol or Extrinsic Evidence.

(1) Terms with respect to which the confirmatory records of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a record intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be supplemented by evidence of:

(a) course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (Section 1-303); and

(b) consistent additional terms unless the court finds the record to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement .'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 08:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'may be supplemented by evidence of:

(a) course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (Section 1-303); and

(b) consistent additional terms unless the court finds the record to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement .'

See (b) 'complete and exclusive' means 'consistent additional terms' are not admissible in a court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-12 09:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:cTHoxA2Xpa4J:www.uibe-la...

。《统一商法典》规定:当事人在确认性备忘录中所同意的条款或当事人在书面文件中规定的作为当事人对他们的协议的最终表述的条款,不得以事先达成过协议的证据或证明同时达成过口头协议的证据加以反驳,但可以用下列证据加以解释或补充:
a.交易过程或行业惯例(第1---205条),或履约过程(第2---208条);以及b.证明存在与书面条款含义一致的补充条款的证据,除非法院发现当事人意在使书面文件成为对双方协议条款的完整的结论性的表述。

-> 意在使书面文件成为对双方协议条款的完整的结论性的表述

-> 完整的结论性的表述

exclusive = 结论性的
结论 = 对人或事物所下的最后的论断.(现代汉语词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-12 09:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see 排斥;排斥外在证据原则:

MBA,MBA培训,MBA辅导,MBA考试,MBA面试,MBA试题,MBA论坛,机工版,mba考试 ...- [ Translate this page ]之外,与…无关;short 短的、短期的、短缺的,for short 作为简称,cut short 打断、缩减,little short of 几乎 ... 57、A.exclusive 排斥的、排外的、唯一的,符合题意“对印刷约翰先生的书有专有权。”;flexible 柔韧的、温顺的、灵活的,近义 ...
www.hzmba.com/news/2006-7/2006710170154.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

中国考试网- [ Translate this page ]排斥外在证据原则(-:-) parol evidence rule 排除责任条款(-:-) exclusion clause 排纷解讼(-:-) dissolution of disputes and litigation 排他性的独占权(-:-) exclusive monopoly right 派生的分租人(-:-) derivative under-lessor ...
www.sinoexam.cn/zhichang/2006-04-19/9091.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-12 09:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'并且排除其它任何书信、文件或证明可以作为本合同的一部分向法庭出示、以证明有不同的协议内容'


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:2sqlPBMIbYcJ:iask.sina.c...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:e4eb1d3HgJQJ:www.23fw.co...
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: As usual, yours comes with nice links.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!