KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

through no act or omission

Chinese translation: 并非因(接受方)的行为或疏忽


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through no act or omission
Chinese translation:并非因(接受方)的行为或疏忽
Entered by: billychang

02:43 Feb 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: through no act or omission
Confidential Information will not include any information that is now or thereafter becomes generally known or available to the public, through no act or omission on the part of Recipient.
这里的“through no act or omission ”有些难翻译。整句我是这样翻译的:机密信息将不包括任何在与接受方的行为或疏忽无关的情况下现在或以后会被公众所知晓或使用的信息。
请各位同仁指正。谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
不是经(接受者的)行动或疏忽
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7不是经(接受者的)行动或疏忽
billychang
4 -1由于(接受者)的不做为或疏忽Wenjer Leuschel
4 -1由于受方的积极不作为或消极不作为Red & Black
3 -2由于不采取措施或疏忽Shaunna


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
由于(接受者)的不做为或疏忽


Explanation:
由于接受者的不做为或疏忽 = through no act or omission of the Recipient (此处 Recipient 必定另有定义)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-12 03:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

由于接受方的不做为或疏忽 = through no act or omission on the part of Recipient

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shaunna: 谢谢鼓励. :-) BTW, 为这次一起错了, shake hands!
2 mins
  -> 翻译界需要许多人手。人人都是高手,各个皆有所长,统统用得上。

disagree  jyuan_us: See my notes to the asker.
2 hrs
  -> No problem. I agree not only to disagree, but also to differ. And I see your argument now. Thanks for pointing out the fallacy.

neutral  iiiox: 語意上贊成Jyuan_us的看法;句型上no A or B 也大都將A or B視為一個constituent(詞組)...
9 hrs
  -> 你倒提醒我再多查、多考慮一下。確實應該修正。請見上。

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
不是经(接受者的)行动或疏忽


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: THIS IS WHAT IT MEANS .
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shaunna
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

agree  echommm
567 days

agree  George Guo
625 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
由于受方的积极不作为或消极不作为


Explanation:
就法律用语而言,no act or omission 应该是指 ”积极不作为或消极不作为”。所以”through no act or omission” 可以解释为”由于受方的积极不作为或消极不作为”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 08:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“机密信息将不包括任何现今或尔后,由于受方积极或消极的不作为,成为普遍认知或公开的信息。”

“不作为”是「该做而未做」的意思,所以在这个例句里的”不作为”,是指没将机密信息当成机密看待,以致泄密。

这个问题既然属于 Law/Patents,当然要以法律层面来解读。在法律上,act 是(积极的)作为的意思,no act 就是不作为,omission 也是不作为,而且是消极的不作为。

“不作为” 的说法在中、港、台三地的法律界都适用,歡迎多利用 google 查證。



    Reference: http://big5.xinhuanet.com/gate/big5/news.xinhuanet.com/polit...
Red & Black
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: See my notes to the asker.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
由于不采取措施或疏忽


Explanation:
我没有专业知识, 只说一下我的理解:

through no act (by the Recipient) or omission (of the Recipient).
就是说如果是由于顾客没有采取保密措施或虽然采取措施了但有了疏忽而造成的机密泄漏他们不承担责任. (---我这句话好长 :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 04:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这一个长句只是为了帮助理解而不是为了译文.
此句我会译为由于recipient 的不采取措施或疏忽....

另外, 这个no 应该是只管 act 不管 omission 的. 因为 no act 可以导致保密信息泄漏, no omission 确是不会的, 那是 omission 的后果.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-12 13:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看了所有的comments和asker note, 发现真的是理解错了(对act 理解错误).
幸好已尘埃落定, 正确答案抵风浮出. 否则我和Wnejer....

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wenjer Leuschel: Sorry. I need to negate my previous opinion. I made the same mistake, too. Please negate my proposal as well, when you see the argument.
0 min
  -> Lucky this was brought out in time. So nice to have a place like kudo here. Not only do we get to practice and learn translation skills, but to learn that you can be wrong even when you feel 100% positive.

disagree  jyuan_us: SEE MY NOTES TO THE ASKER.
2 hrs
  -> Saw that. Good job. And thank you for correcting us.