KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

controlling conflicts of law

Chinese translation: 約束法律衝突


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlling conflicts of law
Chinese translation:約束法律衝突
Entered by: Julia Zou

03:16 Feb 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: controlling conflicts of law
This Agreement will be construed, interpreted and applied in accordance with the laws of the State of New York (excluding its body of law controlling conflicts of law).
这句话里括号中的内容excluding its body of law controlling conflicts of law有些不好理解。烦请知道的同仁告知。谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
約束法律衝突
Explanation:
我對 excluding its body of law controlling conflicts of law 的理解是 ”其法律主體可約束法律衝突者除外”
Selected response from:

Red & Black
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1控制/管理法律冲突
Shang
3 +1約束法律衝突Red & Black


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
控制/管理法律冲突


Explanation:
body = 法律文本

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 法律矛盾与冲突
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
約束法律衝突


Explanation:
我對 excluding its body of law controlling conflicts of law 的理解是 ”其法律主體可約束法律衝突者除外”

Example sentence(s):
  • 法律冲突(Conflict of Laws)是指对于同一民事关系,由于所涉各国立法不同且都可能对它适用而产生的法律适用上的冲突。

    Reference: http://www.chinahunyin.com/list.asp?unid=124
Red & Black
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days