KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

triangle

Chinese translation: Y形回车道


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triangle
Chinese translation:Y形回车道
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

04:56 Apr 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: triangle
This project involves turnaround facilities such as loops and {triangles}.
该项目涉及掉头设施,诸如让车道以及{三角岔道口}?
先行谢过!
Vivian Lewis
Y形回车道
Explanation:
你这很可能说是铁道上的列车掉头设施。列车掉头的方式可以是绕行圆弧,那就是loop;这种方式会让列车头正向行驶。另一种方式就是进入Y形回车道,英语里称为triangle或wye reversing,也就是Y-junction;这种方式会使机车头反向行驶。

http://www.johncletheroe.org/trainz/glossary/index.htm

http://www.aizoon.co.uk/track03.htm
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
感谢!再问问:那么loop译成“让车道”也不准确了?专业译法是什么呢?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Y形回车道Wenjer Leuschel
3三角区域
William He


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Y形回车道


Explanation:
你这很可能说是铁道上的列车掉头设施。列车掉头的方式可以是绕行圆弧,那就是loop;这种方式会让列车头正向行驶。另一种方式就是进入Y形回车道,英语里称为triangle或wye reversing,也就是Y-junction;这种方式会使机车头反向行驶。

http://www.johncletheroe.org/trainz/glossary/index.htm

http://www.aizoon.co.uk/track03.htm

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
感谢!再问问:那么loop译成“让车道”也不准确了?专业译法是什么呢?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: 这个应该是专业说法吧!呵呵
4 mins
  -> 谢谢。不过,我这只是“半仙”的说法,因为我也从来没有在铁道事业里做过事,用常理判断,给个说法而已。

agree  Adsion
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
三角区域


Explanation:
就是一个三角形的空地用来掉头的吧!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8