KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

construction of new electroic plants

Chinese translation: 电子设备的安装


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction of new electroic plants
Chinese translation:电子设备的安装
Entered by: William He

06:09 Apr 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: construction of new electroic plants
背景是:construction的主体,是一家铁路公司,construction of new electronic plants是该公司承包新建铁路项目中工作的一部分。觉得铁路公司不负责电子设备的制造?想把construction译作“安装”,怕没有依据。
求助,先行谢过。
Vivian Lewis
电子设备的安装
Explanation:
这家厂不负责制造,它负责提供和安装,或者只负责安装!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 07:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人感觉根据上下文,作为铁路项目的一部分,这里应该是指的设备,而非工厂。
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4电子设备的安装
William He
4新电子厂的构建
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
新电子厂的构建


Explanation:
字面意思,在上下文中可能会找到相关的内容。

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
电子设备的安装


Explanation:
这家厂不负责制造,它负责提供和安装,或者只负责安装!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 07:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人感觉根据上下文,作为铁路项目的一部分,这里应该是指的设备,而非工厂。

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 很可能。
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Clearwater!

agree  AZ-Loc: :-) 也谢谢clearwater解释。
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

agree  Amy Shen: 查了一下,plant的确有设备和装置的意思,而且原文是复数,很可能是取这个意思。
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Danbing!