KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

street furniture

Chinese translation: 街道家具/城市家具


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street furniture
Chinese translation:街道家具/城市家具
Entered by: Sam Q

08:12 Sep 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / urban planning
English term or phrase: street furniture
Could anyone please let me know the Chinese translation of "Reflective beads"? Thanks. Is it just "街道家具"?I'm not very happy with this translation.
Sam Q
街道家具/城市家具
Explanation:
“城市家具”一詞源於歐美等經濟發達國家,它是英文“Street Furniture”的中文解釋。 小到果皮箱、交通標誌,大到公交站台、城市照明設施等城市環境設施,都將融入市民的智慧。

請參考:baike.baidu.com/list-php/dispose/searchword.php?word=street%20furniture&pic=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-03 08:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可譯為:城市街道公共設施,或許更好。
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2街道家具/城市家具Nai-Ching Ting
4 +1街道设施
Beverly Zhang
3公共设施
Frank Wang
3道路/街道附属设施
William He


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
街道家具/城市家具


Explanation:
“城市家具”一詞源於歐美等經濟發達國家,它是英文“Street Furniture”的中文解釋。 小到果皮箱、交通標誌,大到公交站台、城市照明設施等城市環境設施,都將融入市民的智慧。

請參考:baike.baidu.com/list-php/dispose/searchword.php?word=street%20furniture&pic=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-03 08:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可譯為:城市街道公共設施,或許更好。

Nai-Ching Ting
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
agree thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks.

Asker: agree. Let's leave it open and see whether we can get more beautiful Chinese


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  clearwater: 不少词典确实译成了“街道家具”。
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
道路/街道附属设施


Explanation:
street furniture 街头特有的景物,如电线杆、路灯柱、书报摊、公共电话亭、长椅、巴士候车亭、垃圾箱等。
Reflective beads 反光珠线

William He
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
街道设施


Explanation:
furniture 有设备、附属品的意思,觉得应该引申译为“设施”。有可能指的是公交站牌、路牌、路灯等。

Beverly Zhang
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
公共设施


Explanation:
street furniture-->公共设施。还真没有听说过“街道家具” 。:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 10:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得也可以说“城市设施”,与“公共设施”一样,这在中文里也说得比较多。

Frank Wang
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我知道它的意思,就好像“红色电话亭”是伦敦的“street furniture”,但是究竟中文里那个词能比较准的点出这层意思呢?是“标志性城市公共设施”吗?