KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

road cones

Chinese translation: 路锥


08:49 Sep 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: road cones
Can anyone please let me know the Chinese translation of " road cones" please? Thanks
Sam Q
Chinese translation:路锥
Explanation:
reflecting road cone - 反光路锥
http://images.google.cn/images?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 09:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sam, you are right, what you are said is called 路锥 in Madarin. Just like the images above link shows.
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6路锥
William He
4 +2雪糕筒
Mark Chen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
雪糕筒


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢,不过我做简体中文翻译,还是要考虑一下这边的语境

Asker: thanks but I'd prefer to use "路障/锥形路障"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricochu0311: 香港人惯常是这么说.
22 mins
  -> thanks. 广东人也是这么说的:-)

agree  orientalhorizon: 一位广东来的同事确实这么叫。//北方也有这么叫的,但厂家和交通部门可能会正式称为“路锥”,说不上哪个更地道,习惯而已。
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks. 北方人不这么叫吗?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
路锥


Explanation:
reflecting road cone - 反光路锥
http://images.google.cn/images?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 09:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sam, you are right, what you are said is called 路锥 in Madarin. Just like the images above link shows.

William He
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
agree thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not so sure of the Chinese. It actually is "plastic road cone". I'm guessing it might be some dividers or sth with similar function when part of a road is under construction, and they are used to prevent cars getting close to the site.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
10 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  ricochu0311
15 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Beverly Zhang
18 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Gertrude Tsau
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  orientalhorizon: http://www.bjlqtc.com/ps1.htm http://www.chinatransonline.com/companydetail.asp?cid=2485
1 day5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  ShelleyX
1 day20 hrs
  -> 谢谢!