KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Contain preservative 220

Chinese translation: 含防腐剂220号


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contain preservative 220
Chinese translation:含防腐剂220号
Entered by: IC --

04:02 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Contain preservative 220
What is the measurement unit of 220?
albertdeng
New Zealand
含防腐剂220号
Explanation:
I think it is a numeration of preservatives, just like yellow color number 5, preservative 25... etc.
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2含防腐剂220号IC --
5The preservative 220 is sulphur dioxide.ysun
5百万分之...ppm-parts per million
billychang


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contain preservative 220
百万分之...ppm-parts per million


Explanation:
sulphur dioxide (220)


    Reference: http://www.organicwine.com.au/article.aspx?NID=33
billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contain preservative 220
The preservative 220 is sulphur dioxide.


Explanation:
"Preservative 220" represents a specific type of preservatives, i.e., sulphur dioxide. The measurement of its content may vary.

It doesn't mean the wine contains 200 ppm of the preservative.

http://www.angaspark.com.au/faq.html


    Reference: http://www.angaspark.com.au/faq.html
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contain preservative 220
含防腐剂220号


Explanation:
I think it is a numeration of preservatives, just like yellow color number 5, preservative 25... etc.

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!!!

agree  joysong: 但是不能翻译成防腐剂220号,"号'是画蛇添足
35 days
  -> Thank you!! Well, it's a matter viewpoints! I have already seen on the labels of food products... I geuss custom speaks louder sometime?? Thank you anyway!