KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

This wine has wonderful balance.

Chinese translation: 此酒香、味醇和


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This wine has wonderful balance.
Chinese translation:此酒香、味醇和
Entered by: albertdeng

09:25 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: This wine has wonderful balance.
Does the balance here refer to the ratios of various ingredients?
albertdeng
New Zealand
此酒香、味醇和
Explanation:
balance means 諸味調和, 也就是酒的味道醇的意思.

而香是聞, 味則是嚐.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ausgeglichenBernhard Baecker
4 +1此酒漫妙均衡IC --
4此酒香、味醇和
Angus Woo
3 +1FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this wine has wonderful balance.
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.cinnabarwine.com/news2004-04.html

Simply stated, "wine balance" is the manner in which individual wine components work in harmony with one another. The topic is a bit more complex, however, because determining balance is somewhat arbitrary

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 days
  -> merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this wine has wonderful balance.
ausgeglichen


Explanation:
Der Wein ist wunderbar ausgeglichen. The balance not refers to the ingredients but to the taste and aroma.

Bernhard Baecker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit
3 days21 hrs

agree  IC --
5 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this wine has wonderful balance.
此酒漫妙均衡


Explanation:
...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: nice
27 mins
  -> Glad you like it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this wine has wonderful balance.
此酒香、味醇和


Explanation:
balance means 諸味調和, 也就是酒的味道醇的意思.

而香是聞, 味則是嚐.

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 days
  -> thank you

disagree  joysong: well balanced. Tasting term used to indicate the harmony of wine component. 平衡良好的:用于表述葡罚酒中各种成分之间具有协调关系。Equilibrato(意)
35 days
  -> 醇和 就是 well-balanced 的意思