KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

nurtured into existence

Chinese translation: 酿造成功


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nurtured into existence
Chinese translation:酿造成功
Entered by: Twinpens

01:41 Jan 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: nurtured into existence
Wine was nurtured into existence.
Thanks.
Twinpens
United States
酿造成功
Explanation:
Wine was nurtured into existence.
酒被酿造成功


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days24 mins (2008-01-20 02:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更改为: 酒被精心酿造(成功)
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1酿造成功
Yang Min
3受一种慈爱培育态度而产生
chica nueva
3陳化老熟
pkchan


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
陳化老熟


Explanation:
Wine was nurtured into existence=酒經陳化老熟才可成佳釀

加工酒成佳釀,陳化老熟--- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]加工酒成佳釀,陳化老熟, 凌先生, 0757-83189036, lj_ling@21n.com, 2006-3-21. 網址:, 地址: 佛山市普君北路8號. 投稿內容: 獨家引進國外最新技術(國外專利正在 ...
www.jsbb.com.cn/2/18/214916424.Htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: IMO to come into existence = 产生
1 day11 hrs

2 days1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
受一种慈爱培育态度而产生


Explanation:
nurture = to care for and encourage the development of something or someone 养育(某人);培育(某物) eg children nurtured by loving parents 由慈爱的父母养育的孩子 I looked at the plants I had nurtured through the winter. 我看了看我培植了一个冬天的植物.He nurtured a desire to be completely independent. 他慈长了彻底独立的欲望.

bring into existence = 产生
existence = the state of being alive, real or present 存在 eg This law came into existence in 1918. 这项法律产生于1918年.

(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
酿造成功


Explanation:
Wine was nurtured into existence.
酒被酿造成功


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days24 mins (2008-01-20 02:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更改为: 酒被精心酿造(成功)

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: IMO to come into existence = 产生
1 day23 hrs
  -> Wine came into existence-酒产生 Wine was nurtured into existence.-酒被精心酿造(成功),似乎意义都差不多