KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

the land of mystery and intrigue

Chinese translation: 充满神迷诡谲的国度


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the land of mystery and intrigue
Chinese translation:充满神迷诡谲的国度
Entered by: Twinpens

01:45 Jan 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: the land of mystery and intrigue
...and the most elegant tasting wine from the land of mystery and intrigue.
Twinpens
United States
充满神迷诡谲的国度
Explanation:
一个建议,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4充满神迷诡谲的国度
J.H. Wang
3 +2仙境蓬萊
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
充满神迷诡谲的国度


Explanation:
一个建议,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
37 mins
  -> Thank you! 诡谲 也许是错了

agree  orientalhorizon: “诡谲”可能有点过,也许是对的。我有一种直觉,此处应该是说这是一块神密而令人神往的土地或国度。因为前面的形容词都是褒义的,如有更多上下文当可确认。
56 mins
  -> Thank you! 诡谲 也许是错了

agree  H. J. Zhang: 神秘而迷人的土地/国度,需根据上下文确定land。
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! 诡谲 也许是错了

agree  Jason Ma: With Oriental and Zhang. As it can be seen from the context, "intrigue" has the connotation of "arousing the interest or curiosity of...". 神秘而引人入胜的土地 might be another choice.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! 诡谲 也许是错了

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
仙境蓬萊


Explanation:
或﹕蓬萊仙境

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 精辟啊! 适合有华人的市场。
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang: I am attracted to this simple right to the point translation; there is no need for word-for-word translation in this case.
1 day8 hrs