KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

eight of an inch

Chinese translation: 1/8 英寸


11:57 Apr 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Food and beverage
English term or phrase: eight of an inch
Source:

11:41am

With drinks like the margarita, bartenders are encouraged to rim the glass with salt or sugar. The easiest way to do this is to fi rst rub a lime or lemon across the rim of the glass. Then, you should set the glass rim-down in a plate of salt or sugar and twist the glass until the rim has been submerged about an eight of an inch into the salt or sugar. When you life the glass out, it should have a thick coating of either salt or sugar.


-question:

In the second last sentense, does "eight of an inch" means 8/10(4/5) inch?

Thanks !!
Jacqueline Noire
Chinese translation:1/8 英寸
Explanation:
1/8 英寸
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
yes I think it is
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31/8 英寸
jyuan_us
5 -10.8英寸(0.8英寸=2.032厘米)stronggas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1/8 英寸


Explanation:
1/8 英寸

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
yes I think it is

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 mins

agree  AZ-Loc
23 mins

agree  fly away
16 hrs

disagree  stronggas: 1英寸=2.54厘米,0.8英寸=2.032厘米。应当是0.8英寸。否则,八分之一英寸=3毫米。如何形成“厚实的盐或糖的涂层”?
20 hrs

agree  Red & Black: Anyone who has ever enjoyed a glass of Margarita knows how thick the coating of salt or sugar (usually salt) on the rim of the glass is.
2 days2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
0.8英寸(0.8英寸=2.032厘米)


Explanation:
With drinks like the margarita, bartenders are encouraged to rim the glass with salt or sugar. The easiest way to do this is to first rub a lime or lemon across the rim of the glass. Then, you should set the glass rim-down in a plate of salt or sugar and twist the glass until the rim has been submerged about an eight of an inch into the salt or sugar. When you life the glass out, it should have a thick coating of either salt or sugar.
对于象这杯玛格丽塔酒这类饮料,建议侍酒者用盐或糖给玻璃杯镶边。简单的做法是首先用酸橙或者柠檬沿玻璃杯外缘擦拭,然后,您要将玻璃杯倒扣在一盘盐或糖里并转动该玻璃杯,直到杯子外缘被糖或盐淹没0.8英寸(1英寸=2.54厘米,0.8英寸=2.032厘米)。 当拿起该玻璃杯时,它必然有厚实的盐或糖的涂层。


stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Red & Black: Just go over to a bar and ask for a glass of margarita, then you'll see. How could one expect a 3mm thick coating on the rim, when the glass should be submerged rim-down 2cm into a plate of salt or sugar?
1 day5 hrs
  -> 你看不懂中文?是杯子倒扣,浸入盐、糖的深度为2厘米。而不是盐或糖的厚度为2厘米。