KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Accounting

co-responsibility levies

Croatian translation: porez na višak proizvoda


19:39 Nov 30, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: co-responsibility levies
co-responsibility levies formerly applying to milk and cereals.
xxxmarijana1
Croatian translation:porez na višak proizvoda
Explanation:
Producer co-responsibility levies (taxes on commodity to pay for surplus disposal).

EUROVOC-Producer co-responsibility
Selected response from:

Vesna Sedlar-Brezak
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porez na višak proizvodaVesna Sedlar-Brezak
4davanja, takse, prirezi, nameti
BUZOV


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
davanja, takse, prirezi, nameti


Explanation:
Riječ "co-responsibility" nije uvrštena u velikim izvornim rječnicima pa morate Vi sama zaključiti iz šireg konteksta prijevoda, koji ovdje nije raspoloživ, na što se odnosi ta "su-odgovornost" ....

Za ostalo, primjeri na http://www.thefreedictionary.com/levies
:
levˇy (l v ) v. levˇied, levˇyˇing, levˇies v.tr.
1. To impose or collect (a tax, for example)
2. To draft into military service.
3. To declare and wage (a war).

v.intr. To confiscate property, especially in accordance with a legal judgment.

n. pl. levˇies
1. The act or process of levying.
2. Money, property, or troops levied.

[Middle English levien, from leve, levy, tax, from Old French levee, from feminine past participle of lever, to raise; see lever.] lev iˇer n.

Noun
1. levy - a charge imposed and collected
revenue enhancement, tax, taxation - charge against a citizen's person or property or activity for the support of government
tithe - a levy of one tenth of something
charge - financial liabilities (such as a tax); "the charges against the estate"

2. levy - the act of drafting into military service levy en masse
conscription, muster, selective service, draft - compulsory military service

Verb
1. levy - impose and collect; "levy a fine"
impose
toll - charge a fee for using; "Toll the bridges into New York City"
tithe - levy a tithe on (produce or a crop); "The wool was thithed"
reimpose - impose anew; "The fine was reimposed"
lay - impose as a duty, burden, or punishment; "lay a responsibility on someone"
mulct - impose a fine on; "he was fined for littering"
tax - levy a tax on; "The State taxes alcohol heavily"; "Clothing is not taxed in our state"
bill, charge - demand payment; "Will I get charged for this service?"; "We were billed for 4 nights in the hotel, although we stayed only 3 nights"
distrain - levy a distress on

2. levy - cause to assemble or enlist in the military; "raise an army"; "recruit new soldiers"
recruit, raise
muster in, draft, enlist - engage somebody to enter the army




BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porez na višak proizvoda


Explanation:
Producer co-responsibility levies (taxes on commodity to pay for surplus disposal).

EUROVOC-Producer co-responsibility

Vesna Sedlar-Brezak
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zrinka
4 days