KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Advertising / Public Relations

about going

Croatian translation: spreman učiniti...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:about going
Croatian translation:spreman učiniti...
Entered by: Kornelija

17:27 Mar 27, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: about going
“The EWC is about going the extra Mile for our customers"
Crotext - Laca
Croatia
spreman učiniti...
Explanation:
Ja bih ovako prevela:
''EWC je za svoje kupce spreman učiniti mnogo više od onoga što se od njege očekuje.''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-27 23:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To je fraza koja po meni ima ovaj smisao.
Selected response from:

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5učiniti, napravitisazo
3 +2spreman učiniti...
Kornelija
3prijeći, poduzeti, načiniti...
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prijeći, poduzeti, načiniti...


Explanation:
.

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
učiniti, napraviti


Explanation:
go the extra mile

to make more effort than is expected of you.

sazo
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drhukic
5 mins

agree  Paolo Francula
1 hr

agree  Tea Boban
17 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 day4 hrs

agree  Jelena Bubalo
2 days18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spreman učiniti...


Explanation:
Ja bih ovako prevela:
''EWC je za svoje kupce spreman učiniti mnogo više od onoga što se od njege očekuje.''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-27 23:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To je fraza koja po meni ima ovaj smisao.

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
22 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Mirela Skarica
2 days13 hrs
  -> Hvala.